ACT

September 2017 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by a gallery and artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. ACT art galleries and their September 2017 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.


^top

Civic Inner North

ANCA Gallery
1 Rosevear Place, Dickson 2602.
(02) 6247-8736.
gallery@anca.net.au
www.anca.net.au
Wed-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 10 We Collapse We Build New Cities – Zoë Croggon, Spencer Lai, Liam O’Brian, Julia Thwaites, Emma Caskey, Madelyn Trewin and Sarah McCauley, curated by Angus McGrath.
Sept 13 to Oct 1 (opening Wed Sept 13, 6pm)
Dreaming of Remembering – Tiffany Cole, Lia Tajcnar, Daniel Edwards and Naomi Zouwer, curated by Grace Blakely-Carroll.


Naomi Zouwer, Tiny Taxonomy of Teeny Weeny Things, 2016, oil on board, 20.5 x 25.5cm

Oct 4 to 22 (opening Wed Oct 4, 6pm) Precipice by Annika Romeyn – an exhibition of drawings and prints about being in the landscape.

Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman Arts Centre
55 Ainslie Avenue, Braddon 2612.
(02) 6247-0188.
info@ccas.com.au
www.ccas.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 8 to 9 Fake News.

Canberra Museum and Gallery
Cnr London Circuit and Civic Square, Canberra City 2600.
(02) 6207-3968.
www.cmag.com.au
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 4.00.

Craft Act
Craft and Design Centre
Level 1, North Building, 180 London Circuit, Canberra 2601.
(02) 6262-9333.
craftact@craftact.org.au
www.craftact.org.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00.
Sept 21 to Nov 4 Craft ACT Annual Members Exhibition.

The Front Gallery & Café
Shop 3, 1 Wattle Place, Lyneham 2602.
(02) 6249-8453.
info@frontgallerycafe.com
www.frontgallerycafe.com
Visit website for exhibition program.

GOST – Gallery of small things
27 Wade Street, Watson 2602.
0422-263-533.
gostcbr@gmail.com
www.galleryofsmallthings.com
Mon-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 4.00.
Sept 28 to Oct 29 (Public opening Sat Sept 30, and Sun Oct 1, 11-4pm) 3 CUBED ceramic works by Ben Carter, Anna Calluori Holcombe, Greg Daly, Janet DeBoos, Vicki Grima, Fran Romano, Joanne Searle, Amanda Small and Hsin-Yi (Julia) Yang.


Anna Calluori Holcombe


Vicki Grima

Acton NewActon

ANU Drill Hall Gallery
Kingsley Street (off Barry Drive), Acton 2601.
(02) 6125-5832.
dhg@anu.edu.au
dhg.anu.edu.au
Director: Terence Maloon.
Free admission.
Wed-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Oct 15 Jude Rae.

ANU School of Art Gallery
105 Childers Street, Acton 2602.
(02) 6125-5841.
sofagallery@anu.edu.au
soa.anu.edu.au
During Main Gallery exhibitions Tues-Fri 10.30 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00, closed Sun-Mon and public hols.

Foreshore Southside

Beaver Galleries
81 Denison Street, Deakin, Canberra 2600.
(02) 6282-5294.
mail@beavergalleries.com.au
www.beavergalleries.com.au
Directors: Martin & Susie Beaver (member of ACGA).
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 9.00 to 5.00.
Canberra’s largest private gallery featuring regular exhibitions of contemporary paintings, prints, sculpture, glass and ceramics by established and emerging Australian artists.
Sept 6 to 10 Beaver Galleries at Sydney Contemporary – Alex Asch, Lucy Culliton, Kirrily Humphries, Lucienne Rickard and Thornton Walker.

Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka
19 Furneaux Street, Manuka 2603.
(02) 6247-0188.
info@ccas.com.au
www.ccas.com.au/ccas-manuka
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Aug 31 to Sept 10 Reverse Archaeology by Jacqui Malins.

Canberra Glassworks
11 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston 2604.
(02) 6260-7005.
contactus@canberraglassworks.com
www.canberraglassworks.com
Free entry.
Wed-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
To Oct 15 chances with glass by Neil Roberts – an exhibition focusing on Roberts’ relationship with glass as object, medium and signifier. Roberts (1954-2002) was an important artist in Canberra and had a growing national and international reputation.

M16 Artspace
21 Blaxland Crescent, Griffith 2603.
(02) 6295-9438.
office@m16artspace.com
www.m16artspace.com.au
Wed-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Sept 7 to 24 Gallery 1: Internationalist, curated by Kirsten Farrell.
Gallery 2: The Unconscious is a Rectangle by Tony Curran.


Tony Curran, No need to keep the Sabbath ‘holy’. You’ll ruf e the Californians but the Colombians will turn things around (10), 2016, oil on linen, 113.5 x 83.5cm

Gallery 3: Empty Vessels and Full by Kerry Shepherdson and Georgina Leith.
Sept 28 to Oct 15 Gallery 1: Self ID, curated by Tilly Davey.
Gallery 2: Templum by Michelle England.


Michelle England, Premium Grade, 2014, oil on ceramic, cling wrap, styrofoam, paper, silk, polyester lling, 13 x 14 x 14cm 

Gallery 3: Amplified by Andrea McCuaig.


Untitled, 2016, acrylic on board, 90 x 120cm

Megalo Print Studio + Gallery
21 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston 2604.
(02) 6232-6041.
info@megalo.org
www.megalo.org
Tues to Sat 9.30 to 5.00.

Nancy Sever Gallery
Suite 4, 6 Kennedy Street, Kingston 2604.
(02) 6239-5434.
nancy.sever@iinet.net.au
www.nancysevergallery.com.au
Wed-Sun 11.00 to 6.00.

National Gallery Of Australia (NGA)
Parkes Place, Canberra 2600.
(02) 6240-6411.
information@nga.gov.au
www.nga.gov.au
Admission to the permanent collection is free.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 10 Defying Empire: 3rd National Indigenous Art Triennial.
To Oct 22 Frank Stella: The Kenneth Tyler Print Collection.
To Oct 31 Australian Impressionism.


Arthur Streeton, Golden summer, Eaglemont, 1889, oil on canvas
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra. Purchased 1995

To Nov 19 Painting Country: Albert Namatjira and the Hermannsburg School.
To Nov 26 Mexican Modernism.
From Sept 9 Angelica Mesiti.


Angelica Mesiti, The calling, 2013-14, three channel high definition digital video

National Library of Australia
Parkes Place, Canberra 2600.
(02) 6262-1111.
www.nla.gov.au
Free entry.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Feb 2, 2018 Treasures Gallery: Waving the Red Flag: Chinese posters 1949-1976.

National Portrait Gallery
King Edward Terrace, Parkes 2600.
(02) 6102-7000.
info@npg.gov.au
www.portrait.gov.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Oct 22 Dempsey’s People: A folio of British street portraits 1824-1844.
Sept 1 to Nov 26 Nicholas Harding: 28 Portraits. Read more…

     
Left: John Dempsey, Bathing woman, Bridlington c. 1825, watercolour. Right: Crossing-sweeper, London n.d., watercolour and pencil
Collection: Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, presented by C Docker, 1956

Greater Canberra

Belconnen Arts Centre
118 Emu Bank, Belconnen 2617.
(02) 6173-3300.
info@belconnenartscentre.com.au
www.belconnenartscentre.com.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
Sept 22 to Oct 15 An Open Exhibition in A5 Format.
Sept 23 to Oct 15 Foyer Gallery: Lesson by Sean Davey.

Strathnairn Arts
90 Stockdill Drive, Holt 2615.
(02) 6254-2134.
info@strathnairn.com.au
www.strathnairn.com.au
Free entry, all welcome.
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
Aug 31 to Sept 18 (opening Sat Sept 2, 4pm) Gallery One: Song Birds by Anne Balcomb.
Sept 21 to Oct 15 (opening Sat Sept 23, 4pm) Gallery One: Sculptural Emanations by Lex Sorrentino and Janice Laurent. Gallery Two: Weaving Dreams by Angela Pisciotta.

Tributary Projects
Unit 9 Molonglo Mall,
105 Newcastle Street , Fyshwick 2609.
contact@tributaryprojects.xyz
www.tributaryprojects.xyz
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 10.00 to 5.00.