Melbourne

September 2014 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by gallery maps, an artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. Melbourne art galleries and their September 2014 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.

Click on a letter to scroll directly to art galleries listed alphabetically:
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]

Alcaston Gallery
11 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9418-6444.
9418-6499.
art@alcastongallery.com.au
www.alcastongallery.com.au
Director: Beverly Knight (member of ACGA), approved to value Aboriginal paintings, ceramics, sculpture, textiles and artefacts for the Cultural Gifts Program.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
To Sept 5 Tino I Le V – Bodies In The Space featuring Greg Semu and Angela Tiatia.
Sept 9 to Oct 10 Mother’s Father’s Side by Naomi Hobson.
Also, Hermannsburg Potters.

Andy. R
32 Johnston Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9419-1828.
andyrsalon.com/24hours/
Sept 28 to 29 Andy Restuccia will cut hair for 24 continuous hours.
The public is invited to experience the long durational live performance in the front window of the space.
The project seeks to explore the connection between body, mind, spirit, energy, space and time.
Through undertaking a physically and mentally intensive exercise, the project will analyse how these elements impact both the art created as well as the artist.

Anita Traverso Gallery
7 Albert Street, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9428-7557.
art@anitatraversogallery.com.au
www.anitatraversogallery.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
Sept 1 to Nov 22 T_SALON2 (the ‘mini art fair’): Season 3 – showcasing artists and designers with a strong focus on process and materials.
See website.

Anna Pappas Gallery
2-4 Carlton Street, Prahran 3181.
(03) 9521-7300.
info@annapappasgallery.com
www.annapappasgallery.com
Director: Anna Pappas (Director of ACGA).
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 12.00 to 6.00.

Anna Schwartz Gallery Melbourne
185 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9654-6131.
mail@annaschwartzgallery.com
www.annaschwartzgallery.com
Director: Anna Schwartz.
Tues-Fri 12.00 to 6.00, Sat 1.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
To Sept 27 Truths Unveiled by Time by Daniel Crooks.

ARC ONE Gallery
45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9650-0589.
mail@arc1gallery.com
arcone.com.au
Directors: Fran Clark and Suzanne Hampel (member of ACGA).
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 20 Spook Country: A Collaboration by Lyndell Brown/Charles Green and Jon Cattapan.
Sept 23 to Oct 25 Because Painting by Peter Daverington.

Art at Linden Gate
Contemporary Art Gallery
899 Healesville-Yarra Glen Road, Yarra Glen 3775.
(03) 9730-1861.
artatlindengate@gmail.com
www.artatlindengategallery.com.au
Fri-Mon 10.00 to 5.00.
Sept 5 to Oct 20 Now & Then, Art at Linden Gate – 25 years and still going Strong! A retrospective exhibition.
Celebration weekend: Sat 13 & Sun 14 Sept.
Come along and enjoy local food, wine, music and art.

             

Left: Jenny Reddin, Forest, mixed media on canvas, 120 x 120cm
Right: Claudine Top, Giant III, bronze, 50 x 16 x 7cm

Art at St Francis
Contemporary Art
326 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9663-2495.
bwremmen@bigpond.net.au
Contact: Brigitte Remmen.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sun 9.00 to 3.00.
Sept 11 to Oct 20 In a Space paintings by Kate Wallace.

Arts Project Australia
24 High Street, Northcote 3070.
(03) 9482-4484.
Fax 9482-1852.
www.artsproject.org.au
info@artsproject.org.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 5.00.
For artwork enquiries please contact the gallery.
2014 is Arts project Australia’s 40th Anniversary.
Aug 30 to Oct 4 (opening Sat Aug 30, 3-5pm by Rupert Myer AM) Julian Martin: Transformer – original interpretations of everyday objects, popular figures and pure colour play a pivotal role in the extraordinary work of Julian Martin. Work from the past two decades will be presented in Martin’s retrospective, which will be accompanied by a full colour Leonard Joel Series catalogue.
Curated by Dr Cheryl Daye.


Julian Martin, Not titled, 2012, pastel on paper, 38 x 28cm

Association of Sculptors of Victoria
120 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000.
www.sculptorsvictoria.asn.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.30.
To Sept 12 (opening and awards presentation Fri Aug 29, 6-8pm) Annual and Awards Sculpture Exhibition 2014.

Atelier451
451 North Road, Ormond 3204.
0428-788-226.
info@atelier451.net
www.atelier451.net
Wed-Sun 1.00 to 7.00.
Sculpture, paintings, drawings and prints for sale. Portrait commissions.
Contact Veronica Petelin.

Australian Academy of Design Clement Meadmore Gallery
220 Ingles Street, Port Melbourne 3207.
(03) 9676-9000.
gallery@designacademy.edu.au
www.designacademy.edu.au
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 8.00 to 4.00.
To Sept 5 Brick By Brick – Build Your Own Capital’ Lego® Exhibition.
For bookings: www.stickytickets.com.au/15703
To Oct 10 What I Know Now – Academy Staff and Alumni Celebration.

Australian Centre For Contemporary Art (ACCA)
111 Sturt Street, Southbank 3006.
(03) 9697-9999.
www.accaonline.org.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sun and public hols 10.00 to 5.00, Wed open late till 8.00, Mon by appt.
To Sept 28 Christian Capurro: SLAVE and Optical Mix phone-videos capturing monumental works by American minimalist Dan Flavin, refashioned into large-scale filmic ‘captures’ by Australian artist Christian Capurro, showing alongside Optical Mix, a survey of works that use light, kinetics and visual oscillations. Artists include Daniel von Sturmer, Ken Jacobs, Stanislaus Ostoja-Kotowski, Nike Savvas, Bridget Riley, Joseph Kosuth, Martin Creed, Callum Morton, Ugo Rondinone and Cake Industries (Jesse Stevens & Dean Petersen).

Australian Centre For The Moving Image (ACMI)
T (03) 8663-2200.
info@acmi.net.au
www.acmi.net.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Oct 5 Gallery 1: DreamWorks Animation: The Exhibition is ACMI’s largest ever exhibition, featuring over 400 items from DreamWorks’ astonishing collection.
In a world premiere event, the studio that brought you the animated classics ‘Shrek’, ‘Madagascar’ and ‘Kung Fu Panda’ is offering unprecedented access to its extraordinary archive.
Admission charges apply, avoid the queues and book online.
To Feb 8 Gallery 2: David Rosetzky: Gaps – a new video work exploring self and identity through speech, movement and dance.
Free entry. Commissioned by ACMI in partnership with Carriageworks, Sydney.


Image courtesy David Rosetzky and Sutton Gallery, Melbourne

Australian Galleries
Derby Street
35 Derby Street, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9417-4303 F 9419-7769.
derbyst@australiangalleries.com.au
www.australiangalleries.com.au Director: Stuart Purves AM.
Daily 10.00 to 6.00. Sept 2 to 21 Surrender by Graeme Drendel . Also, Drawings: Bark by Peter Neilson.

Australian Galleries
Stock Rooms
28 Derby Street, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9417-2422.
Fax 9417-3433.
stockrooms@australiangalleries.com.au
www.australiangalleries.com.au
Director: Stuart Purves AM.
Daily 10.00 to 6.00.

Australian Print Workshop Inc.
210 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9419-5466.
www.australianprintworkshop.com
Director: Anne Virgo.
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 5.00.
Aug 30 to Oct 4 APW George Collie Memorial Award Exhibition: Rick Amor + Noel Counihan – an exhibition curated from the APW Archive Collection of limited edition prints by recipients of the inaugural APW George Collie Memorial Award: Rick Amor and Noel Counihan.

Australian Tapestry Workshop
262-266 Park Street, South Melbourne 3205.
(03) 9699-7885.
contact@austapestry.com.au
www.austapestry.com.au
Free entry to the galleries and shop.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00.
Guided tours: Wed 11.00 and Thurs 2.00. $10/person, bookings essential.
Self-guided tours $5 during opening hours.
View the weavers and dyer at work on major contemporary art commissions.
Galleries featuring contemporary tapestries designed by Australian artists including John Olsen, Brook Andrew, Angela Brennan, David Larwill and Christine Johnson.
Work on the loom by John Olsen. Visit website for current projects.


^top

The Baldessin Press
Printmaking Studio
90 Shaftesbury Ave, St Andrews 3761.
(03) 9710-1350, 0417-377-962.
www.baldessinpress.com
Offering workshops, studio access, art retreats and accommodation.

Beth Hulme Gallery & Studio
646a Nicholson Street, Fitzroy North 3068.
0409-218-164.
www.bethhulme.com
Thurs-Fri 12.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.00 to 4.00.
Sept 19 to Oct 11 (opening Fri Sept 19, 6-8pm) Habitat – Anne O’Connor, Julie Milton, Julie-anne Armstrong-Roper, Naomi Wang, Nel ten Wolde and Olivia Alexander.


Olivia Alexander, Nature walks 7″, mixed media on canvas, 60 x 50cm

Bird’s Gallery
236 High Street, Kew 3101.
(03) 9855-0327.
www.birdsgallery.com.au
Mon, Wed, Sat 10.00 to 3.00, Thurs and Fri 10.00 to 5.00.
Sept 13 to 27 Made in China etchings by Damon Kowarsky.

blackartprojects
Norla Dome – Mission to Seafarers
717 Flinders Street , Docklands 3008.
info@blackartprojects.com
blackartprojects.com.au
Contact 0421-990-481.
To 10 Sept Blackart Projects and Lucas Maddock present New Hypothetical Continents. The exhibition maps the limits and contours of a fictional landmass as a lighting installation within this iconic Melbourne venue. The work closely references an illustration from Lewis Spence’s History of Atlantis and its subsequent appropriation by Robert Smithson in the wake of his failed Island of Broken Glass project. Maddock draws from colonial Australian landscape painting to explore the juncture between romantic idealism, atrocity and the quixotic pursuit of the utopic. www.newhypotheticalcontinents.com.au


Lucas Maddock, Hero, stainless steel and LED light 4.3 x 3 x 1m

BLINDSIDE Artist-Run Space
Nicholas Building, Level 7, Room 14,
37 Swanston Street (enter via Cathedral Arcade lifts, cnr Flinders Lane),
Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9650-0093.
info@BLINDSIDE.org.au
www.BLINDSIDE.org.au
Tues-Sat 12.00 to 6.00.
Aug 27 to Sept 6 Blindside Festival 2014: Meet The Public – an 11-day multi-platform event that tests the limits of public participation in contemporary art practice, curated by Xanthe Dobbie and Raymonda Rajkowski.
Sept 10 to 27 G1: Smash Your Head On The Punk Rock by Kyle Jenkins.
G2: Kraftwerk: Man Machine – Sophie Gearon, Bill Noonan, John Brooks and Tessa Carapic To Oct 11 Play by Inez de Vaga.

Bolin Bolin Gallery
At Bulleen Art & Garden
6 Manningham Road West, Bulleen 3105.
(03) 8850-3030.
www.gallery.baag.com.au
Daily 9.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 28 Feathers, Fur & Fins – ceramic and metal sculpture by Yow Yow Studios.
Thurs Sept 18, 5.30-7.30pm: Still Life with Fruit, Sculpture Unveiling, Vegetable Talk and Guided Art Walk.

       
Left: Caravaggio, Canestra di frutta. Courtesy of Wikimedia commons
Right: Andrea Tilley, Cat, ceramic,  approx 35 x 30 x 25cm

Box Hill Community Arts Centre
470 Station Street, Box Hill 3128.
(03) 9895-8888.
bhcac@whitehorse.vic.gov.au
www.bhcac.com.au
Sept 2 to 21 CAPTURE WHITEHORSE – a competition using Instagram TM celebrating 20 years of the City of Whitehorse.
Sept 23 to 28 Ladies who Clay by Box Hill Clayworkers.


Instagram image by Trang Ho, Capture Whitehorse – Competition Finalist 2014

Bridget McDonnell Gallery
Carlton
130 Faraday Street, Carlton 3053.
(03) 9347-1700.
bmcdgallery@bigpond.com
www.bridgetmcdonnellgallery.com.au
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Over 200 fine early and modern paintings, drawings and prints always on show.
To Sept 7 Gateshead Revisited by Brian Cleugh.

Bridget McDonnell Gallery
Hampton
392 Hampton Street, Hampton 3188.
(03) 9598-8398.
mail@bmghampton.com.au
www.bridgetmcdonnellgallery.com.au
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Sept 5 to 20 From Zimbabwe by William Sykes.

Brightspace
8 Martin Street, St Kilda 3182.
(03) 9593-9366.
www.brightspace.com.au
Wed-Sat 12.00 to 6.00, Sun 1.00 to 5.00.
Sept 3 to 7 Shakespeare Grove Studios.
Sept 10 to 19 Chisholm Illustration.


Ricky Howell, Toys, 2014

Brunswick Arts Space
2A Little Breese Street, Brunswick 3056.
www.brunswickarts.com.au
Thurs-Fri 2.00 to 6.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Sept 6 to 14 Gallery one & two & three: Open Air.
Sept 25 to Oct 5 Spark – for the Melbourne Fringe Festival.

Brunswick Street Gallery
Nine galleries under one roof
322 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9942-3141.
mark@bsgart.com.au
www.bsgart.com.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 8.00.
To Sept 4 Exhibiting artists – Franca Briatore, Daniel Butterworth, Robina Smith, Charlie Mowatt, Meg Kolac, Rebecca Kate, and Peta Sharman.
Sept 5 to 18 Aural Landscapes a group exhibition exploring land, digital and soundscapes, curated by Miriam Arbus.
Sept 19 to Oct 2 Scan Artgroup exhibition. scanartaustralia.com

Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
7-27 Snake Gully Drive, Bundoora 3083.
(03) 9496-1060.
bundoorahomestead@darebin.vic.gov.au
www.bundoorahomestead.com
Free admission.
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 4.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 28 Reflections: Australian Landscape & Still Life.
Sept 10 to Oct 12 Chinese Whispers.

Busybird Publishing Studio Gallery
2/118 Para Road, Montmorency 3094.
(03) 9434-6365, 0416-157-281.
www.busybird.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 10.00 to 3.00.
To Sept 4 Long Roads by Erich Schipp.


^top

Cambridge Studio Gallery
52 Cambridge Street, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9486-0169.
0413-537-532.
info@cambridgestudiogallery.com.au
www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Aug 27 to Sept 13 Downstairs gallery: Wendy Grace Hans Schiebold.
Upstairs gallery: stockroom exhibition.
Sept 17 to Oct 4 She Is… paintings, drawings and collages by Ness Alexandra – Ness Alexandra’s art practice is an exploration of the female psyche.
Part of that exploration has seen her focus on the media’s betrayal of the female body. A collection of works that question beauty ideals in today’s culture.

Chapel On Station Gallery
Cnr Station Street and Ellingworth Pde, Box Hill 3128.
(03) 9890-5810.
chapelgallery@tpg.com.au
www.chapelonstationgallery.org.au
Free entry.
Tues-Fri 11.30 to 3.00, Sat 1.00 to 4.00, Sun 4.30 to 7.00.
To Sept 3 Creative Reflections, Curtains and —- by Mary McCowan.
Sept 4 to 17 Through a glass dimly… Religious Art Prize.
Sept 18 to Oct 1 In Search of Home by Elizabeth Braid.

Chapman & Bailey Gallery
350 Johnston Street, Abbotsford 3067.
Sept 10 to Oct 8 David Palliser: send nurse – Evolved from a series of exploratory drawings Palliser has arrived at complex arrangements where the spatial and colour play is sophisticated and immediate.
Reflecting his practice as an improvising musician, the mysterious and animated forms in his paintings behave like sounds in an abstract field.


David Palliser, Send Nurse, 2014, 122 x 102cm

Chapter House Lane
Entry via Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
chapterhouselane.org.au
Sept 4 to 28 Exhibition, see website for details.
136 Johnston Street at 136 Johnston Street, Collingwood, 3066.
Sept 11 to Oct 5 Calling by Catherine Cassidy.

Charles Nodrum Gallery
267 Church Street, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9427-0140.
gallery@charlesnodrumgallery.com.au
www.charlesnodrumgallery.com.au
Director: Charles Nodrum (member of ACGA).
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 6.00.
To Sept 13 Monochromes & Duochromes by John Peart.
Sept 18 to Oct 11 Abstraction 13 artists including – Adamson-Pincewski, Aspden, Ball, Beard, Blanchflower, Borgelt, Brown, Christofides, Dawes, Doolin, Halpern, Harley, Harpur, Hunter, Johnson, Kemp, Lambert, Larter, Lewis, Mais, Milliss, Nixon, Olitski, Partos, Peart, Plapp, Plate, Redpath, Sequeira, Selwood, Thomson, Tuckson, Wickham and others.

Chinese Museum
22 Cohen Place, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9662 2888.
www.chinesemuseum.com.au
Adults $8.00, Conc. $6.00.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
One temporary exhibition gallery (available for hire) and six permanent exhibition galleries.
To Dec 19 Chinese ANZACs untold stories of Chinese-Australian war contributions.

Collingwood Gallery
292 Smith Street, Collingwood 3066.
0411-650-399.
manager@collingwoodgallery.com.au
www.collingwoodgallery.com.au
To Sept 11 Masaaki Hasegawa abstract oils on canvas. Daily 12.00 to 5.00 (except Tues).
Sept 12 to 24 (opening Fri Sept 12, 6pm) Unsensored14 – the Melbourne Silver Mine’s annual exhibition of analogue photography.
Mon-Fri 12.00 to 6.30, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 6.00. Info: 0419-569-613. silvermine.org.au
Sept 26 to Oct 9 (opening Sun Sept 28, 3pm) Variations On A Rose Pergola & Other Images by Victor Rubin. Open daily 12.00 to 5.00.

Colour Factory Gallery
409-429 Gore Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9419-8756.
gallery@colourfactory.com.au
www.colourfactory.com.au/gallery
Mon-Fri 9.30 to 5.00, Sat 1.00 to 4.00.

Contemporary Art Society of Victoria Inc.
CAS Inc. PO Box 283, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9428-0568.
0407-059-194.
mail@contemporaryartsociety.org.au
www.contemporaryartsociety.org.au
A non-profit art society run by artists, for artists, established 1938.
See 500+ works in our online exhibitions.
To Nov 14 Contemporary Showcase 11 – works by CAS Members at Decoy Café & Gallery, 303 Exhibition St, Melbourne.
Sept 8 to 21 (opening Sun Sept 7, 3-6pm) CAS Inc. Annual Exhibition 2014 at Gallery 314, 314 Church St, Richmond .

Counihan Gallery In Brunswick
233 Sydney Road, Brunswick 3056.
(03) 9389-8622.
counihangallery@moreland.vic.gov.au
www.moreland.vic.gov.au/gallery
www.facebook.com/counihangalleryinbrunswick
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00, Sun 1.00 to 5.00.
Sept 5 to Oct 5 (opening Thurs Sept 4, 6-8pm) Unedcuated – Emily Floyd, Annette Krauss (N.L), Room 13 (U.K), Tom and Simon Bloor (U.K), Elizabeth Newman, Antonia Sellbach, Nick Selenitsch, Annabelle Kingston, Dan Arps, Lane Cormick, Peter Tyndall, Kym Maxwell, Nathan Gray, Sean Peoples, Anastasia Klose and Dr Peter Hill, curated by Kym Maxwell. Unedcuated presents artworks and projects that are sociological and educational in nature, showcasing works that explore ideas of society, knowledge and institutional learning. The exhibition both provokes consideration of our role as spectators and reflects how Australian artists are responding to an ‘educational turn’ in contemporary art discussions.
Public Program: Thurs Sept 25, 6-8pm, The role of cognition and meta-cognition in viewing: Dan Arp, Peter Tyndall and Nick Selenitsch.
For further public program details please check our website.

Craft
31 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9650-7775.
craft.org.au
Mon-Sat 11.00 to 6.00.
Sept 4 to Oct 18 Magic Dirt by Carly Fischer – sculptural and sound installation explores the strange place the Central Australian Desert occupies in national mythology, and Coverage by Ben Taranto this exhibition considers waste and human sprawl.
Also, Place & Time by Christine Cholewa – works in glass depicting observations of everyday life.


^top

The Dax Centre
The University of Melbourne
Kenneth Myer Building, Genetics Lane off Royal Parade, Melbourne 3010.
(03) 9035-6258.
info@daxcentre.org
www.daxcentre.org
Director: Emma Last.
Entry by donation.
Wed-Fri 10.00 to 5.00.
The Dax Centre, encompassing the Cunningham Dax Collection, consists of more than 15,000 works on paper, paintings, ceramics and textiles created by people with an experience of mental illness and/or trauma.
To Oct 17 Healing Ways: Art with Intent – while the cultural, aesthetic and economic benefits of the Australian Aboriginal art industry have been well documented, this exhibition seeks to explore contemporary Indigenous arts practice as a site of healing and a resource for emotional wellbeing.
healingways.daxcentre.org

Deakin University Art Gallery at Burwood
221 Burwood Hwy, Burwood 3125.
(03) 9244-5344.
Fax 9244-5254.
artgallery@deakin.edu.au
Free entry.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 1.00 to 5.00, closed public hols.
Sept 11 to Oct 18 Lloyd Godman: A PHOTO: synthetic pathway this exhibition traces the evolution of Godman’s practice from traditional photographic techniques through to his innovative suspended rotating living air plant sculptures.

dianne tanzer gallery + projects
108-110 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9416-3956.
dtanzer@ozemail.com.au
www.diannetanzergallery.net.au
Director: Dianne Tanzer (member of ACGA).
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
Aug 27 to Sept 13 This Is No Fantasy and Dianne Tanzer present Becc Orszag and Kirsten Coelho.
Sept 17 to Oct 11 Owen Leong and Roh Singh.

The Duldig Studio
T (03) 9885-3358.
enquiries@duldig.org.au
www.duldig.org.au
Tues and Thurs 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 1.00 to 4.00.
Art Behind The Wire
– Karl Duldig bronzes.


^top

East & West Art
665 High Street, East Kew 3102.
(03) 9859-6277.
Fax 9859-9206.
www.eastwestart.com.au
Director: Marjorie Ho.
Mon-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
Fine art and antiques.
To Oct 31 Enlightenment: Then and Now – Chinese ink paintings by Buddhist disciple, Zheng Taijun from Shenzhen, China.


Zheng Taiju, The Promise, Chinese ink on canvas, 100 x 100cm

Eastgate & Holst
Dealers in Fine Art
158 Burwood Road, Hawthorn 3122.
(03) 9818-1656.
info@eastgateholst.com.au
www.eastgateholst.com.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
A fine selection of traditional and contemporary art from leading Australian artists past and present.
Through Sept Works from the Studio by Richard Crichton – paintings and works on paper, from abstract expressionism to exquisitely drawn and lyrical pastorals.
A not to be missed exhibition from this highly regarded, awarded and talented Melbourne artist.

Eckersley’s Open Space Gallery
97 Franklin Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9663-6799.
Fax 9663-6721.
melbourne@eckersleys.com.au
www.eckersleys.com.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 6.00, Sat 11.00 to 5.00, Sun 12.00 to 4.00.

Eltham Library Community Gallery
Panther Place, Eltham 3095.
(03) 9433-3131.
artsinfo@nillumbik.vic.gov.au
www.nillumbik.vic.gov.au/Things_to_do/Arts_and_culture
Mon-Thurs 10.00 to 8.30, Fri-Sat 10.00 to 5.00, Sun 1.00 to 5.00, closed public hols.
To Sept 8 Kith: Landscapes of the Heart/h by Irene Pagram.
Sept 11 to Oct 6 Who Needs Permission? by Robina Summers and Margaret Summerton – Summers and Summerton explore ephemeral graffiti through yarn-bombed objects and spaces, transforming the everyday and the mundane into art.

Eltham South Fine Art: Studios & Gallery
6 Mt. Pleasant Road, Eltham 3095.
(03) 9439-3458.
info@ElthamSouthFineArt.com.au
www.ElthamSouthFineArt.com.au
Thurs-Sun. Stockroom: Jenni Mitchell, Mervyn Hannan, Piers Bateman, Janet R. Boddy and more.
Sept 28 to Oct 12 Students from the Studios.


^top

Fehily Contemporary
3a Glasshouse Road, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9017-0860.
ask@fehilycontemporary.com.au
www.fehilycontemporary.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.30 or by appt.
To Sept 6 Crystal Palace: The great exhibition of the works of industry of all nuclear nations by Ken + Julia Yonetani.
Sept 11 to Oct 4 (opening Sat Sept 13, 3-5pm) Crush by Robert Hague.

Firestation Print Studio Gallery
2 Willis Street, Armadale 3143.
(03) 9509-1782.
gallery@firestationprintstudio.com.au
www.firestationprintstudio.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 10 to 27 (opening Sat Sept 13, 2.30-4.30pm) Myra Kaufman: All that Remains – works on paper.

Flinders Lane Gallery
137 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9654-3332.
info@flg.com.au
www.flg.com.au
Director: Claire Harris.
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 11.00 to 4.00.
To Sept 13 Brown & Bone by Terri Brooks.
Also, Traverse by Melinda Schawel.
Sept 16 to Oct 4 Flinders Lane Gallery 25th Anniversary Exhibition.
Our extensive stockroom can also be viewed on our website.

       
Left: Terri Brooks, Beige Bands Black Stripes, 2014, oil and enamel on canvas, 106 x 91cm
Right: Meg Cowell, The Sea The Shore, 2014, Giclee print, edition of 5, 133 x 92cm

Flinders Street Station – Pop-up
Opposite Degraves Street, Melbourne City 3000.
Sept 19 to Oct 5, Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 2.00 Kwality Chai by Sapna Chandu.
Kwality Chai presents an intervention into the every-day, with an uncanny performance that revolves around the making and serving of tea.
This live art installation from Sapna Chandu premieres this September as part of the Melbourne Fringe Festival
www.sapnachandu.net/category/exhibitions/current/


Sapna Chandu, Kwality Chai

fortyfivedownstairs
45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9662-9966.
info@fortyfivedownstairs.com
www.fortyfivedownstairs.com
Sept 2 to 13 Places Nearby painting by James Yuncken , and Imperfect and Pervasive painting and sculpture by Catherine Hull Sinclair, Robyn Rich and Terry Barclay.
Sept 16 to Oct 11 The Decorated Self jewellery by Kate Durham.
Also, Pollen sculpture and mixed medium by Ivana Perkins.

Frankston Arts Centre and Cube 37 Galleries
27-37 Davey Street, Frankston 3199.
(03) 9784-1896.
www.thefac.com.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00. Art After Dark each night dusk til dawn. To Sept 7 Alan Deery. Sept 11 to 27 Cube 37 Gallery: 4KidsbyKids. Curved Wall: Michael Caddy. The Atrium: Sara Catena. White Street Light Boxes: Gregg Dinah. Art + Gift Boxes: Emgee, Raw Designs, Sara Catena.


^top

Gallery #9
9 Johnston Street, Collingwood 3066.
0421-923-557.
donna@gallerynumber9.com.au
www.gallerynumber9.com.au
Thur-Fri 11.30 to 6.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 6.00, or by appt.
Through Sept Art This Way an exhibition with a selection of works by 18 artists.


Gerard O’Connor & Marc Wasiak, Bordello, LE C-Type photograph mounted on aluminium composite backing board, 200 x 126 cm

Gallery 6NINE Smith St (ARI)
69 Smith Street Incorporated
69 Smith Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03)9028-7503.
info@69smithstreet.com.au
www.69smithstreet.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00, Sun 12.00 to 6.00, Sun 12.00 to 4.00 (subject to change, other times by appt).
Aug 30 to Sept 21 (opening Sat Aug 30, 6pm) Kundalini Aljira by Brian Delaney – celebrating the life and work of Brian Delaney – a retrospect of life & love.
Sept 26 to Oct 12 (opening Sun Sept 28, 4-6pm) Group Exhibition – Andrew Strang, Gayle Seach and Sisca Verwoert .

The Gallery at Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre
Brighton Town Hall,
cnr Carpenter and Wilson streets, Brighton 3186.
(03) 9592-0291.
bacc@bayside.vic.gov.au
www.bayside.vic.gov.au/thegalleryatbacc
Free entry.
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 1.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 28 Polyester & Pantyhose: Silhouettes of the Sixties.
Sept 6 to Oct 5 Substance by Jeremy Kibel.

Gallery Funaki
4 Crossley Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9662-9446.
gallery@galleryfunaki.com.au
www.galleryfunaki.com.au
Director: Katie Scott.
Tues-Thurs 10.00 to 5.00, Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 11.00 to 4.00.
Sept 30 to Oct 25 Assembly by Svenja John.

Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi
51 Victoria Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9416-4170.
gallery@gabriellepizzi.com.au
www.gabriellepizzi.com.au
Director: Samantha Pizzi (member of ACGA).
Wed-Fri 10.30 to 5.30, Sat 12.00 to 6.00.
Aug 27 to Sept 20 WARMUN 2014 – a group exhibition of paintings in association with Warmun Art.
Sept 24 to Oct 18 TJALA 2014 – a group exhibition of paintings in association with Tjala Arts.

The Gallery St Kilda Town Hall
99a Carlisle Street, St Kilda 3182.
(03) 9209-6777.
curator@portphillip.vic.gov.au
www.portphillip.vic.gov.au/the_gallery.htm
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 8.30 to 5.00.
Sept 8 to Oct 8 SIT WITH ME – an exhibition by resident artists and musicians from Queens Road Rooming House, Sacred Heart Mission, that invites visitors of all abilities to experience art through mixed media.

Gallerysmith
170-174 Abbotsford Street, North Melbourne 3051.
(03) 9329-1860.
0425-809-328.
www.gallerysmith.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 20 Expedition by Catherine Nelson, and Drawings by Andrew Seward.

Gallerysmith Project Space
First Floor, 170-174 Abbotsford Street,
North Melbourne 3051.
(03) 9329-1860.
gsprojectspace@gmail.com
www.gsprojectspace.com
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 4 to 13 (opening Sat Sept 6, 4-6pm) Between Heaven and Earth by Karin Chan.

Gee Lee-Wik Doleen Gallery
at Hume Global Learning Centre Craigieburn
75-95 Central Park Avenue, Craigieburn 3064.
(03) 9356-6117.
gallery@hume.vic.gov.au
www.hume.vic.gov.au/gallery
(refer to website).
Sept 4 to Oct 26 Ahmad Sabra and Zahrah Habibulla – an exhibition of photography and jewellery by two local emerging artists.

George Paton Gallery
Second floor, Union House,
University of Melbourne 3010.
(03) 8344-5418.
gpg@union.unimelb.edu.au
www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepaton
Mon-Fri 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 5 George Paton Gallery: ‘Artist’s Books’ (reprised), coordinated by Sandie Bridie, Craig Burgess and Alice Mathieu. Closing night: Thurs Sept 4, 5-7pm.
Sept 9 to 19 Entrance Gallery: INFINITY by Ashlee Ko.
Main Gallery: Troika – Eric Demetriou, Vincent Giles and Nigel Tan, curated by Aneta Trajkoski. Closing night: Thurs Sept 18, 5-7pm.

Gertrude Contemporary
200 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9419-3406.
www.gertrude.org.au
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 5.30, Sat 11.00 to 4.30.
Sept 5 to Oct 4 TAHI MOORE, and The collector 12: paroxysm by Mish Meijers and Tricky Walsh.
Studio 12: Charlie Sofo.

Glen Eira City Council Gallery
Cnr Glen Eira and Hawthorn roads, Caulfield 3162.
(03) 9524-3402.
www.gleneira.vic.gov.au
Free admission.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 1.00 to 5.00, closed public hols.
Sept 6 to 21, 2014 Silk Cut Award for Linocut Prints Exhibition of finalists. Sponsored by Duroloid.
The Gallery will be closed for renovations from Sept 22 to Oct 16, 2014.

Gould Galleries
270 Toorak Road, South Yarra 3141.
(03) 9827-8482.
art@gouldgalleries.com
www.gouldgalleries.com
Director: Rob Gould.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.30, Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 4 to Oct 4 Tempest by Andrew McIlroy.


^top

Hawthorn Studio & Gallery
635 Burwood Road, Hawthorn East 3123.
(03) 9882-5553.
info@hawthornstudiogallery.com.au
www.hawthornstudiogallery.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 6 to Oct 4 (opening Sat Sept 6, 4-6pm) Movement ceramic and resin sculptures by Graeme Foote.

Heide Museum of Modern Art
7 Templestowe Road, Bulleen 3105.
(03) 9850-1500.
www.heide.com.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 7 We Are the Dead Men: Albert Tucker’s War.
To Oct 12 Michael GF Prior: Elastic Organum.
To Oct 19 Being Human: The Graphic Work of George Baldessin.
To Nov 9 From the Home of Mirka Mora.
To Nov 16 Gunter Christmann: Now and Then .

Helen Gory Galerie
108-110 Gertrude Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9417-7172.
gallery@helengory.com
www.helengory.com
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00, or by appt.
To Sept 13 Silent Interval by Kirsten Coelho.

Heritage Hill
66 McCrae Street, Dandenong 3175.
(03) 9793-4511.
heritagehill@cgd.vic.gov.au
www.heritagehill.com.au
www.facebook.com/heritagehilldandenong
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 12.00 to 4.00.
Sept 5 to Oct 5 The Secret Life of Plants by Bushie John, and Mandy K’s Masks by Mandy K Designs.

Hilton Melbourne South Wharf
2 Convention Centre Place,
South Wharf, Melbourne 3000.
To Oct 15 Into The Spotlight – Victorian artistic talent is revealed at its best in the ’2014 Hidden Faces Of The Archibald’
- Victorian Salon des Refusés exhibition with 41 exciting and diverse portraits on display.
Open all day, every day.
Admission free.
Enquiries: Jacqueline Taylor 0418-357-814.


Jacquie Blight, The Arrival of the Raven, portait of Godwin Bradbeer

Hunt Club Community Arts Centre
775 Ballarat Road, Deer Park 3023.
(03) 9249-4600.
Fax 9360-4570.
huntclubarts@brimbank.vic.gov.au
www.brimbank.vic.gov.au/arts
Free entry.
Mon-Thurs 9.00 to 5.30, Fri 9.00 to 4.30, Sat 9.00 to 12.00.
Extended hours with course programming, closed public hols.
To Sept 20 Foyer Gallery: Aisuru – to love by Midori Takahashi.
Main Gallery: Uruguay – River of the Colourful Birds – Uruguay Artists Association of Victoria.
Sept 26 to Oct 11 Foyer and Main Gallery: Brimbank Staff Show.


^top

The Ian Potter Museum of Art
The University of Melbourne,
Swanston Street (between Elgin and Faraday streets), Parkville 3010.
(03) 8344-5148.
Fax 9349-3518.
potter-info@unimelb.edu.au
www.art-museum.unimelb.edu.au
Director: Kelly Gellatly. Free entry.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 21 The less there is to see the more important it is to look.
To Oct 12 Secret Lives, Forgotten Stories: Highlights from Heritage Victoria’s Archaeological Collection.
To Oct 26 Basil Sellers Art Prize 4 – Tony Albert, Narelle Autio, Zoe Croggon, Gabrielle de Vietri, Ivan Durrant, Shaun Gladwell, Richard Lewer, William Mackinnon, Rob McHaffie, Noel McKenna, Rob McLeish, Fiona McMonagle, Raquel Ormella, Khaled Sabsabi, Jenny Watson and Gerry Wedd.
To Nov 17 North South East West: Visions of mid-19th century Victoria from the University of Melbourne Art Collection.

The Incinerator Gallery
180 Holmes Road, Moonee Ponds 3039.
(03) 8325-1750.
incinerator@mvcc.vic.gov.au
www.incineratorgallery.com.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
To Sept 28 Transported – Hartmut Veit, Aaron Martin, Bradley Lay and John Woods – exploring the links between transport and art, and The Perpetual Light Machine by Autonomous Black – a music and visual artwork that will fill the Atrium with new experiences and sensations.
Also, The nature of things, is that even the strong will want to fall by Sam Mitchell-Fin – a landscape of plastic poles filled with LEDs, creating an illuminating web of lights, and Winter by Zdenka Pavic – colourful paintings inspired by memories from beautiful winter wonderlands.

       
Left: Zdenka Pavic, Winter, 2010, acrylic on canvas
Right: Bradley Lay, Only The Mad Red Sky, 2012, digital print

Islamic Museum of Australia
15A Anderson Road, Thornbury 3071.
1300-915-171.
www.islamicmuseum.org.au
Mon-Thurs 10.00 to 4.00, Fri 10.00 to 9.00.
Visiting the Islamic Museum of Australia: Five permanent galleries – Islamic Faith, Islamic Contributions to Civilisation, Islamic Art, Islamic Architecture, Australian Muslim History and the visiting exhibition gallery. School and education tours and art workshops are available. Enjoy a scrumptious meal, coffee or light snack at the museum café, Modern Middle Eastern, by Masterchef finalist Samira El Khafir. For more information or to book a tour please call or visit our website.


^top

James Makin Gallery
67 Cambridge Street, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9416-3966.
Fax 9416-4066.
info@jamesmakingallery.com
www.jamesmakingallery.com
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00, Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 14 Godwin Bradbeer, and Troy Ruffels.
Sept 17 to Oct 12 Richard Dunlop.

John Buckley Gallery
114 Bendigo Street, Prahran 3181.
(03) 9428-8554.
gallery@johnbuckley.com.au
www.johnbuckleygallery.com
Wed-Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 27 Double Entendre new sculpture and video works by Wade Marynowsky.
Sept 17 to Oct 10 The Gorgeous Nothings by Domenico de Clario.

Joshua McClelland Print Room
Rathdowne Galleries
310 Rathdowne Street, North Carlton 3054.
(03) 9347 6118.
joshmcclelland@bigpond.com.au
Directors: Joan McClelland and Patricia Williams.
Rathdowne Directors: Philippa and Bill Kelly.
art@rathdowne galleries.com.au
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 13 New Paintings, Early Drawings by Anne Marie Graham.
Followed by, Posters Old and New.


^top

Karen Woodbury Gallery
1/167 Flinders Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9639-5855.
info@kwgallery.com
www.karenwoodburygallery.com
Tues-sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 6 Hossein and Angela Valamanesh.
Sept 10 to Oct 11 Doublethink by Lara Merrett.

Kingston Arts
G1 and G2: 979 Nepean Hwy (cnr South Road), Moorabbin 3189.
G3 Artspace: Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Road, Parkdale, 3195.
(03) 9556-4440.
arts@kingston.vic.gov.au
www.kingstonarts.com.au
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.30, Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
Sept 12 to Oct 7 (opening Thurs Sept 18, 6-8pm) G2: ‘A’ Is For Alchemy by Leah Philpott.
Sept 13 to Oct 4 (opening Fri Sept 12, 6-8pm) G3 Artspace: The Peach Tree by Joanne Linsdell.
Sept 19 to Oct 7 (opening Thurs Sept 18, 6-8pm) G1: A Brush With Paint – group show.
Sat Sept 27, 8pm G3 Artspace: Performance Art with Ayten Ahmet – witness fresh new sounds, created and performed by young Melbourne based composer Ayten Ahmet.
Call for stallholders for the Makers Market 2014, now seeking applications from artisans and crafters.
Applications closing Wed Oct 1. For details visit website.

Kinross Arts Centre
603 Toorak Road (opp Irving Road),
Tram route 8, stop 39, Toorak 3142.
(03) 9829-0340.
uat@toorak.unitingchurch.org.au
toorak.unitingchurch.org.au/indexu.htm
Manager: Lyndel Wischer.
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 3.30, Sun 10.00 to 3.00.
Sept 3 to 26 Atlantis – the fragile, the broken, the lost featuring jewellery by Amanda Dowd and paintings and drawings by Jan Prislin-Planinc.
www.facebook.com/KinrossArtsCentre

Koorie Heritage Trust
295 King Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 8622-2600.
exhibitions@koorieheritagetrust.com
www.koorieheritagetrust.com
CEO Tom Mosby.
To Sept 26 Threaded Journey by Lisa Waup (Gunditjmara/Torres Strait Island) and Naup Waup (Papua New Guinea).
To Oct 24 Shepparchiballs – Yorta Yorta women, along with a range of women from diverse cultural backgrounds transform the iconic Sherrin football using traditional and contemporary crafts.

Kosnar’s Picture Framing
488 Mount Alexander Road, Ascot Vale 3020.
(03) 9370-5744.
www.kosnar.com.au
We offer a large range of frame styles for the artist and collector.
Expert advice in framing design for all types of artwork.


^top

Langford 120
120 Langford Street, North Melbourne 3051.
(03) 9328-8658.
Langford120@gmail.com
www.langford120.com.au
Directors: Irene Barberis and Wilma Tabacco.
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 6 Big Garden by Jan Davis, and Seeing is Believing by Mark Spencer.
Opening Sat Sept 13, 2-4pm: Blue on Blue – Irene Barberis, Liliana Barbieri, Elisabeth Bodey, Lynne Boyd, Dawn Csutoros, Phil Edwards, William Ferguson, Anne Mestitz, Sam Shub, Winsome Spiller and Wilma Tabacco. Curated by Wilma Tabacco.
To Oct 11 Country by Andrew Southall, also Moon Gazing by Stephen Spurrier, and Licht-Alberich/Schwarz-Alberich by Sophia Errey.

Lauraine Diggins Fine Art
5 Malakoff Street, North Caulfield 3161.
(03) 9509-9855.
Fax 9509-4549.
ausart@diggins.com.au
www.diggins.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 1.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 27 The Big Picture Show featuring large-scale artworks by Charles Blackman, Peter Churcher, Robert Clinch, Noel Counihan, James Gleeson, David Keeling, Emily Kngwarray, Elizabeth Kunoth Kngwarray, Makinti Napanangka, John Olsen and others.

  
Left: Robert Dickerson 1924, Landscape with Figures, 1946, enamel paint on composition board 76 x 91cm, signed lower right
Right: John Ford Paterson 1851 – 1912, Rickett’s Point, 1908, oil on canvas 71 x 144cm, signed lower left

Leonard Joel
333 Malvern Road, South Yarra 3141.
(03) 8825-5609.
leonardjoel.com.au
Sept 3 to 14 Yosl Bergner Sculptures.

Libby Edwards Galleries
Established since 1987
1046 High Street, Armadale 3143.
(03) 9509-8292.
melb@libbyedwardsgalleries.com
www.libbyedwardsgalleries.com
Winter Hours: Tues-Fri 11.00 to 4.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00, Sun by appt, closed Mon.
Sept 6 to 22 Reverie by Chris Bellamy.

       
Left: Chris Bellamy, Lamington Drive, oil on canvas, 150 x 180cm
Right: Chris Bellamy, Violaceous, 2014, oil on canvas, 150 x 180cm

Linden Centre For Contemporary Arts
26 Acland Street, St Kilda 3182.
(03) 9534-0099.
Fax 9525-4607.
info@lindenarts.org
www.lindenarts.org
Director: Melinda Martin.
Tues-Sun 11.00 to 4.00, Wed 11.00 to 8.00.
To Sept 7 Outlaws – Dale Harding, The Treaters, James Tylor and Jason Wing, curated by Yhonnie Scarce.
Sept 12 to Oct 12 Innovators 3 – Drasko Boljevic, Lucas Davidson, Janice Gobey, Roberta Joy Rich and Laura Skerlj.

Louey & Lane Gallery
1136 Glenhuntly Road, Glen Huntly 3163.
(03) 9571-0005.
info@loueyandlane.com.au
www.loueyandlane.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00 (Wed to 7.00).
Selected works by Kirsty Jackson, Carolyn O’Neill, John Olsen and Grace Louey.

LUMA | La Trobe University Museum of Art
La Trobe University,
Melbourne Campus (access via Carpark 7), Bundoora 3086.
(03) 9479-2111.
www.latrobe.edu.au/luma
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 5 Mortem in Imagine by Natalie Ryan.
Sept 22 to Nov 7 Backwaters by Katherine Hattam.

Lumen Gallery
436a Clarendon Street, South Melbourne 3205.
(03) 9699-1866.
0412-835-083 Martin.
martinant@optusnet.com.au
lumengallery.net
Through Sept Print 5/37 – Thomas Chippendale Jnr screen print project – a collaboration with Emily Holmes.


^top

m1ng Gallery
111 Fergie Street, Fitzroy North 3068.
(03) 9482-5714.
(Thurs-Sat).
cooee.m@gmail.com
www.m1nggallery.com
Thurs-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Showcasing the ongoing work of Ming Shum and other artists.

Manningham Art Gallery
Manningham City Square (MC²),
687 Doncaster Road, Doncaster 3108.
(03) 9840-9367.
gallery@manningham.vic.gov.au
www.manningham.vic.gov.au/gallery
Free entry.
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 27 Creative Power: The Art of George Baldessin Рpresents a selection of prints and drawings by one of Australiaís most influential printmakers of the 1960s and 1970s.
Curated by the artist’s widow, Tess Edwards Baldessin, the exhibition reveals the development of a number of key themes across his body of work as well as his very individual style.
A Maitland Regional Art Gallery touring exhibition.


George Baldessin, Performers with bicycles, 1964, etching and aquatint, 17.1 x 24.8cm.
Image courtesy Australian Galleries

Margaret Lawrence Gallery
40 Dodds Street, Southbank 3006.
(03) 9035-9400.
ml-gallery@unimelb.edu.au
www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/gallery
Tues-Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
Sept 12 to Oct 11 (opening Thurs Sept 11, 6-8pm) Notes from the Field – Maria Alterman, George Egerton-Warburton, Dara Gill, Sandra Selig, Alexandre Singh, Charlie Sofo, Michael John Whelan and Nina Yuen, curated by Melissa Keys. Notes from the Field brings together artists whose practices draw on the rational and scientific impulse to observe, record, collect, measure and catalogue. In the hands of the participating artists however these processes and methods are typically used to assemble, construct and regulate information and knowledge to become strategies for disassembly, suggesting unsettling and liberating uncertainties, irrationality, humour and wonder. In many cases composing their work using found, everyday objects and simple gestures the artists featured in Notes from the Field create humorous, poignant and absurdist works that confound and disrupt the habitual and commonsensical ways we establish meaning and make sense of our experiences and the world.

Maroondah Art Gallery
32 Greenwood Avenue, Ringwood 3134.
(03) 9298-4542.
Fax 9298-4535.
mag@maroondah.vic.gov.au
www.artsinmaroondah.com.au
Curator: Lisa Byrne.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00.
To Sept 6 Gallery One: Resonance by Craig Gough.
Gallery Two: Our pretty still lives by Giuseppe Romeo.
Sept 20 to Nov 22 (opening Fri Sept 19, 5.30-7.30pm) Beyond VCE: art and design tertiary students & graduates from Maroondah Secondary Schools.

MAS Gallery
1297-1299 High Street, Malvern 3144.
(03) 9822-7813.
malvart@optusnet.com.au
www.malvernartists.org.au
Sept 30 to Oct 11 Irene Lukin.

McClelland Sculpture Park + Gallery
390 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin 3910.
(03) 9789-1671.
info@mcclellandgallery.com
www.mcclellandgallery.com
Director: Robert Lindsay. Entry by donation.
Gallery, shop and café hours Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Nov 2 We don’t need a map: A Martu experience of the Western Desert. This project is a partnership between Fremantle Arts Centre, Martumili Artists and Kanyirninpa Jukurrpa.
It is made possible with support from BHP Billiton, The Australia Council for the Arts and the Department of Culture and the Arts and Lotterywest.

Media House Gallery, The Age
655 Collins Street
(opp. Southern Cross Station), Melbourne 3000.
Mon-Fri 7am to 7pm.
To Sept 26 STITCHING STORIES: Contemporary Art & Traditional Quilts – diverse techniques, each with its own story to tell.
Enquiries: Jacqueline Taylor 0418-357-814.

Metro Gallery
1214 High Street, Armadale 3143.
(03) 9500-8511.
0488-300-300.
Fax 9500-8599.
enquiries@metrogallery.com.au
www.metrogallery.com.au
Gallery Manager: Jacinta Cavalot.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.30, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Metro Gallery is a contemporary art gallery committed to exhibiting collectable Indigenous art, contemporary Australian art and work from promising emerging artists.
Sept 1 to 21 (opening Sept 4, 6.30-8.30pm) JKB Fletcher and Carlos Barios.

Ministry Of Art
238 St Kilda Road, St Kilda 3182.
Sept 18 to Oct 2 John Taylor.
Contact: (03) 9885-4140
jhtv@bigpond.com

Monash Gallery of Art (MGA)
860 Ferntree Gully Road, Wheelers Hill 3150.
(03) 8544-0500.
mga@monash.vic.gov.au
www.mga.org.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Gallery, gift shop, licensed café and sculpture park.
Sept 4 to Oct 12 2014 Bowness Photography Prize.

Monash University MADA Gallery
Monash Art Design & Architecture, Monash University, 900 Dandenong Road, Caulfield East 3145.
(03) 9903-2882.
MADA.Gallery@monash.edu
monash.edu/mada/gallery/
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00, closed public hols.
Oct 1 to 25 (opening Wed Oct 1, 5-7pm) Neurotypical by Emma Bolard.

Monash University Museum of Art | MUMA
Ground Floor, Building F,
Monash University Caulfield Campus,
900 Dandenong Road, Caulfield East 3145.
(03) 9905-4217.
muma@monash.edu
www.monash.edu.au/muma
Director: Charlotte Day. Free admission.
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 20 Fiona Connor: WallworksWallworks is the first major solo exhibition in Australia by Los Angeles-based artist Fiona Connor. Quoting existing architectural languages in her installations and sculptures, Connor considers how context and display can condition our perception of an object or artwork. Wallworks sees Connor work with the Monash University Collection to playfully upend the conventions of museum display. Recreating the location and installation of a number of artworks that hang in offices, lecture theatres and public spaces across the university’s campuses, Wallworks provides an intimate look at the life of artwork after entering an institutional collection.

Moonee Art Space (MAS)
Level 1, 3-7 Puckle Street, Moonee Ponds 3039.
0458-886-682.
info@mooneeartspace.com
mooneeartspace.com
Director: Fatima Vafaeinejad.
Wed-Fri 1.00 to 6.00, Sat 1.00 too 5.00.
To Sept 6 MooneeFest Residency – Sofi Basseghi, Justine Henry, Robert Lee Davis and Nicola McClelland.
For more info on September at Moonee Art Space visit our website.

        
Left:  Sofi Basseghi, Femme Fatale Series ‘love hut’, 2013, photograph
Right: Justine Henry, Atlas, 2014

Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (MPRG)
Civic Reserve, Dunns Road, Mornington 3931.
(03) 5975-4395.
mprg@mornpen.vic.gov.au
mprg.mornpen.vic.gov.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 21 Stars in the River: the Prints of Jessie Traill – National Gallery of Australia exhibition.
Also, Across the Water by Marco Luccio, and Lynley Dodd: A Retrospective – a touring exhibition from Tauranga Art Gallery, New Zealand.

Mossgreen Gallery
926-930 High Street, Armadale 3143.
(03) 9508-8888.
mail@mossgreen.com.au
www.mossgreen.com.au
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.30, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
Sept 20 to Oct 11 Landscape Abstraction and Memory by John Waller – this exhibition consists of a selection of new release paintings that showcase Waller’s abstract expressionist landscape paintings. His artworks are structured in a way as to reflect both the natural unprocessed environment with the consequences of human habitation.

Murray White Room
Sargood Lane (off 8 Exhibition Street),
Melbourne 3000.
(PO Box 18400, Collins St East, Vic 8003)
(03) 9663-3204.
email@murraywhiteroom.com
www.murraywhiteroom.com
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 1.00 to 5.00.
Aug 29 to Sept 27 Alex Pittendrigh.


^top

National Gallery of Victoria
The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia
Federation Square,
cnr Russell and Flinders streets, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 8620-2222.
www.ngv.vic.gov.au
Free entry unless otherwise stated.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00, closed Mon.
To Oct 19 Mid-Century Modern: Australian Furniture Design. Admission fees apply.
Also, Wade Marynowsky: Nostalgia for Obsolete Futures.
To late 2014 Indigenous art.

National Gallery of Victoria
NGV International
180 St Kilda Road, Melbourne 3004.
(03) 8620-2222.
www.ngv.vic.gov.au
Free entry, unless otherwise stated.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues.
To Sept 28 Paola Pivi: You started it…I finish it.
Also, Wang Gongxin: Video Artist, and Art as Therapy.
To Oct 12 Late Modern and Contemporary Art.
To Nov 4 Bushido: Way of the Samurai.
To Jan 11 Art of the Table. Ongoing The Ancient World.
Sept 1 to Nov 30 Hyper-Natural: A sensory spring garden.

Niagara Galleries
245 Punt Road, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9429-3666.
Fax 9428-3571.
mail@niagaragalleries.com.au
www.niagaragalleries.com.au
Director: William Nuttall (member of ACGA).
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 27 Notes from New York by Rick Amor.
Also, Helen Maudsley.
Also showing in our stockroom: Angela Brennan, Terry Batt, Stephen Benwell, Tony Bevan (UK), Paul Boston, Robert Bridgewater, Julia Ciccarone, Gunter Christmann, Brenda L Croft, Fiona Foley, Malaluba Gumana, Michelle Grabner (US), Rubaba Haider, Euan Heng, Dianne Jones, Jennifer Joseph, David Keeling, Yvonne Kendall, Richard Larter, Kevin Lincoln, Song Ling, Euan Macleod, Noel Mckenna, Samuel Namundja, Lena Nyadbi, Martin Parr (UK), Angelina Pwerle, Andreas Ruthi (CH), Jan Senbergs, Neil Taylor, Savanhdary Vongpoothorn, Garawan Wanambi, Wukun Wanambi, Wolpa Wanambi, Bradd Westmoreland, Ken Whisson, Helen Wright and Liu Zhuoquan.

No Vacancy Project Space
Tenancy 32, The Atrium,
Federation Square, Melbourne 3000.
no-vacancy.com.au
Sept 8 to 28 (opening Thurs 11 Sept, 6-8pm) The Flyway Print Exchange – 20 artists from 9 countries, inspired by the journeys of five million birds.


^top

Outré Gallery
249 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9642-5455.
www.outregallery.com
Mon-Sun.
Showing Shag, Mark Ryden, Audrey Kawasaki, Jed Henry, kozyndan and other pop, street and alternative art.
Outré Gallery also in Sydney and Perth.


^top

Panoply Gallery
1418 Malvern Road, Glen Iris 3141.
0410-546-658.
panoplygallery@bigpond.com
www.panoplygallery.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00 or by appt.
An interesting and impressive array of affordable art.
Paintings, sculpture, ceramics, glass and fine jewellery.

Paradise Hills
1-9 Doonside Street, Richmond 3121.
0430-480-434.
info@paradisehills.com.au
www.paradisehills.com.au
Wed-Fri 3.00 to 7.00, Sat 12.00 to 6.00, or by appt.

PG Printmaker Gallery
227 Brunswick Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9417-7087.
printgal@printgal.com.au
www.printgal.com.au
Find us on Facebook.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 10.00 to 5.00.
Limited-edition prints by Australian, NZ, UK, European, Japanese and American printmakers.
Large selection of works from indigenous Australians.

Photonet Gallery
15a Railway Place (upstairs above Bean Counter Cafe),
Fairfield 3078.
(03) 9018-3081.
mail@photonet.com.au
www.photonetgallery.com.au
Contact: Susanne Silver.
Wed-Sat 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 12.00 to 4.00.
Sept 7 to 27 Gallery 1: Sitting beside my dreams in my pyjamas – a photographic essay by Pam Davison on the subject of family, home, memories, aroused by selling her parents’ house.
Gallery 2: The Past of Fragile Echoes – poems by Ron Smooker based on themes of photographs by Pam Davison.

Port Jackson Press Australia
New location
84 Smith Street, Collingwood 3066.
(03) 9419-8988.
info@portjacksonpress.com.au
www.portjacksonpress.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.30, Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Publishers and dealers in limited-edition fine-art prints. Established 1975.
Sept 1 to 25 Dawn Survey No.2 by Martin King. Exclusive artist talk: Sat Sept 13, 2pm. RSVP essential.
Sept 17 to 30 View new works by Sophia Szilagyi.


^top

Quadrant Gallery
72 Barkers Road, Hawthorn 3122.
(03) 9079-0943.
contact@quadrantgallery.com.au
www.quadrantgallery.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00.
Sept 4 to 27 (opening Thurs Sept 4, 6-8pm) Colour My World by Craig Harrison – these works explore Harrison’s meticulous abstractions, delving into the illusionistic and expressive power of colour. Summer II calling for entries for annual summer exhibition 27 Nov to 24 Jan, 2015.
All mediums, max. size 60 x 60cm. Entries closing Oct 31. Visit website for details and entry.


Craig Harrison, Aerial Streetscape Patterns 11, 2014 oil over acrylic on canvas, 61 x 61cm


^top

red gallery
contemporary art space
157 St Georges Road, North Fitzroy 3068.
(03) 9482-3550.
mail@redgallery.com.au
www.redgallery.com.au
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 3 to 20 Gallery 1: Kat Weir.
Gallery 2: Brenda Walsh.
Gallery 3: Chris Baker.
Sept 24 to Oct 11 Gallery 1 & 2: Silhouette: Curated Group Show.
Gallery 3: Chloe Vallance.

RMIT First Site Gallery
Building 16 Basement,
344 Swanston Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9925-3878.
Fax 9925-2190.
simon.pericich@rmit.edu.au
fb.me/RMITFirstSiteGallery
Free entry.
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 5.00.

RMIT Gallery
RMIT, 344 Swanston Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9925-1717.
rmit.gallery@rmit.edu.au
www.rmit.edu.au/rmitgallery
Director: Suzanne Davies.
Free admission.
Lift access.
Mon-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00, closed Sun and public hols.
Like RMIT Gallery on Facebook.
Follow @RMITGallery on Twitter.
Sept 16 to Nov 8 (opening Mon Sept 15, 6-8pm) RMIT Gallery presents two important Aboriginal art exhibitions that will be opened by Mr Tony Ellwood, Director National Gallery of Victoria. Warlayirti: The Art of Balgo – examines the aesthetic divergences and vibrancy that distinguishes the art of Balgo and the importance of Christianity to the Balgo community as a means of cross cultural communication. www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=14xen4xc7zinz
Tue 16 Sept, 6-7pm, Public Lecture: Ursula Hoff – Aboriginal Art Centres – The good, the bad and the ugly; Dr Jacqueline Healy; Professor Ian McLean; Sister Alice Dempsey.
Wed Oct 8, Curator talk: Jacqueline Austin Healy.
Also, Garnkiny: Constellations of Meaning – includes works by Gija artists, both past and present, which explores aspects of the rich and significant story Garnkiny Ngarranggarni (Moon Dreaming) which takes place on Yarin Country in Darrajayin, between Warmun and Halls Creek, in Western Australia.
Curator tour: Thurs Sept 18, 1-2pm Adam Boyd, Anna Crane, with Gija artists. www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=obldy0qw2iqs

RMIT Project Space / Spare Room
RMIT Building 94.2, 23-27 Cardigan Street, Carlton 3053.
(03) 9925-4971.
schoolofartgalleries@rmit.edu.au
www.schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au
Curator: Stephen Gallagher.
Free entry, wheelchair access.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 18 Project Space: The Bodybuilder by Ines Hochgerner (AUT).
Spare Room: Streetworks by Peter Burke.
Sept 26 to Oct 23 (opening Thurs Sept 25, 5-7pm) Project Space: Faux Novel – Chris Bond (AUS), Anne-James Chaton (FRA), Holly Childs (AUS), Danni Digby (AUS), Eliza Dyball (AUS), Ceri Hann (AUS), Peter Hill (SCO/AUS), Stephen Palmer (AUS), Patrick Pound (AUS) and Toilet Paper Magazine (Maurizio Cattelan & Pierpaolo Ferrari) (ITA/USA), curated by Peter Hill (SCO/AUS) and Anabelle Lacroix (FRA/AUS).
Spare Room: Body Talk by Nick Chilvers.
Floor talk: Thurs Oct 16, 12.30pm.

RMIT School of Art Gallery
RMIT Building 2, Lvl 2,
Bowen Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9925-4971.
schoolofartgalleries@rmit.edu.au
www.schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au
Curator: Stephen Gallagher.
Free entry, wheelchair access from rear of building.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00. Sept 4 to 12 (opening Wed Sept 3, 5-7pm) The Museum of Abject Sentimentality
Huginn Þór Arason (ICE), Eugenie Austin, Irene Barberis, Dr Cameron Bishop, Raphael Buttonshaw, Jon Cattapan, Nicholas Chilvers, Wayne Conduit, Rhett D’costa, David Dellafiora, Jeremy Diggle (UK/AUS), Gracie Edwards, Phil Edwards, Peter Ellis, Greg Fullerton, Caroline Gasteen, Michael Georgetti, Don Gore, Richard Harding, Anton Hart, Susan Hartigan, James Healey, Peter Hill (SCO/AUS), Tammy Honey, Jungwoo Hong (KOR), Nia Johnson, Robin Kingston, Ruby Knight, Kasper Kovitz (USA/LEB), Bronek Kozka, James Little, Keely Macarow, Keitj Macisaac (SCO), Robert Mangion, Simon Massey Di Vallazza, Greg Moncreiff, Sue Nicol, Tiffany Parbs, Oscar Perry, Simon Perry, Annette Phillips, Cat Poljski, Nada Poljski, Rod Prohasky/Fer, Troy Ramaekers, Julie Shiels, Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson (ICE/BEL), Thaddeus Strode (USA), Fleur Summers, Wilma Tabacco, Wendy Tai (HKG), Andrew Tetzlaff, Chloe Vallance, Jeffrey Vallance (USA), Fran Van Reimsdyk, Kawita Vatanajyankur (THA), Tracey Walsh, Louise Weaver, Jana Wellendorf (GER), Kevin White, Chris Wilder (USA), Ryan Wilson, And Shaun Wilson, curated by Phil Edwards.
Floor talk: Wed Sept 10, 12.30pm.

Rubicon ARI
Level 1, 309 Queensberry Street, North Melbourne 3051.
0435-152-322.
mail@rubiconari.com.au
www.rubiconari.com.au
Wed-Sat 12.00 to 5.00.


^top

Sarah Scout
Suite 15, 12 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9654-4429.
info@sarahscoutpresents.com
www.sarahscoutpresents.com
Directors: Kate Barber and Vikki McInnes.
Thurs-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00 or by appt.

Scoogle Frames
The Guilfoyle, 131 Wells Street, Southbank 3006.
(03) 9077-9883.
www.scoogle.com.au
New Scoogle, now with eye testing.
Call for a fitting or an eye exam.
Visit website for details.

Scott Livesey Galleries
909a High Street, Armadale 3143.
(03) 9824-7770.
info@scottliveseygalleries.com
www.scottliveseygalleries.com
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 5.30, Sat 11.00 to 4.00.
To Sept 26 Twenty Fourteen – Scott Livesey Galleries catalogue exhibition.

Screen Space
30 Guildford Lane, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9012-5351.
info@screenspace.com
www.screenspace.com
Thurs-Sat 12.00 to 6.00.
To Sept 13 Downstairs Gallery: Swell (2000) by Patricia Piccinini. Upstairs Gallery: Render – Magda Cebokli, Peter Daverington, Warren Hine and Zac Koukoravas, curated by Simone Hine.
Small Screen: Synthetic Species Motion Study No.7 by Leela Schauble.
Sept 25 to Oct 25 Downstairs Gallery: Vider Paris by Nicolas Moulin.

Sophie Gannon Gallery
2 Albert Street, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9421-0857.
info@sophiegannongallery.com.au
www.sophiegannongallery.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
Sept 9 to Oct 11 Julia deVille: Phantasmagoria, and Les Rice: Bacchanalia.


Julia deVille, Rocking Alpaca, baby Alpaca, sterling silver, white rhodium, black rhodium, 18ct white gold, antique pearls,
chainmail, ostrich feathers, cockerel feathers, glass, oak, 127 x 120 x 18cm

St Heliers Street Gallery
1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford 3078.
(03) 9415-8022.
stheliersstreet@gmail.com
www.facebook.com/StHeliersStreet
Daily 9.00 to 5.00.
Sept 4 to 28 near neighbours – an exhibition of printmaking by artists from Australia and new Zealand, curated by Rona Green and Paulette Robinson.

Stephen McLaughlan Gallery
Level 8, Room 16,
37 Swanston Street (cnr Flinders Lane), Melbourne 3000.
0407-317-323.
www.stephenmclaughlangallery.com.au
Director: Stephen McLaughlan.
Wed-Fri 1.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
To Sept 6 Jason Haufe.
Sept 10 to 27 Susan Hase .

Steps Gallery
62 Lygon Street, Carlton South 3053.
(03) 9650-3577.
mbedford@amieuvic.net
miesf.com.au/steps-gallery
Tues-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 2 to 9 Bunjil mithidha: nanyuk (Bunjils cave: myth & legend) by Lee Darroch.
Hours Sept 2 to 8 11.00 to 4.00, Sept 9 10.00 to 12.00.
Lee: 0417-160-413.
Sept 13 to 21 all that glitters… inspiration from Italy and beyond by Brian Reberger.
Daily 11.00 to 5.00 www.brianreberger.com
Sept 26 to 28 Elgin painters group exhibition.
Hours Sept 26 10.00 to 8.00, Sept 27 & 28 10.00 to 5.00.
Peter: 0412-103-469.


Brian, Reberger, Reflection (detail), charcoal and silver leaf on Fabriano Paper, 10 0x 70cm

Strange Neighbour
395 Gore Street, Fitzroy 3065.
(03) 9041-8727.
info@strangeneighbour.com
www.strangeneighbour.com
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 6.00.
Sept 12 to Oct 4 (opening Fri September 12, 6-9pm) Touch Me I’m Sick by Amanda Wolf.

       
Left: Amanda Wolf, Untitled, 2013, soft sculpture, dimensions variable
Right: Amanda Wolf, Untitled, 2013, c type photograph, 59. 4 x 42cm

The Substation
1 Market Street, Newport 3015.
(03) 9391-1110.
info@thesubstation.org.au
www.thesubstation.org.au
Wed to Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 28 Transit Gallery Billboards SUB by Jacqui Shelton.
To Oct 12 The Substation Contemporary Art Prize – A national non-acquisitive award established to recognise and encourage innovation in contemporary art practice.
2014 Judges: Max Delany, Senior Curator, Contemporary Art, National Gallery of Victoria (NGV) and Mark Feary, Curator, ARTSPACE, Sydney, curated by Jessica Bridgefoot.

Sunshine Art Spaces Studio and Gallery
Artist studios and gallery
2 City Place and 11 Sun Crescent, Sunshine 3020.
(03) 9249-4600.
artspaces@brimbank.vic.gov.au
www.sunshineartspaces.com.au
www.facebook.com/SunshineArtSpaces
Opening hours vary, please call to enquire.
Sept 4 to 13 Click of the West! – photographs by Desmond Johnson, artwork by Debbie Harman and words by Christopher Hawkes.
Open daily 10.00 to 3.00.
Writing workshop: Sat Sept 6, 1-3pm.


 Desmond Johnson, Sunshine HV Mackay offices, 1991, photograph


^top

Tacit Contemporary Art
312 Johnston Street, Abbotsford 3067.
0423-323-188.
keith@tacitart.com.au
www.tacitart.com.au
Director: Keith Lawrence.
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 6.00, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Aug 27 to Sept 14 Medicated by T J Bateson.
Sept 17 to Oct 5 Moving Forward by Sarah Trethowan, Up Close by Jenny Chang, and Goog by Greg Neville.

TarraWarra Museum of Art
311 Healesville-Yarra Glen Road, Healesville 3777.
(03) 5957-3100.
www.twma.com.au
Adults $7.50, Seniors $5.00, Concession (children, students and pensioners) free admission.
Tues-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Visit website for public programs and events.
To Nov 16 TarraWarra Biennial 2014: Whisper in My Mask.
The TarraWarra Biennial 2014: Whisper in My Mask
, curated by Natalie King and Djon Mundine, is the fourth iteration of this signature event on the national exhibition calendar. This year the Biennial includes the work of: boat-people, Daniel Boyd, Søren Dahlgaard, Destiny Deacon & Virginia Fraser, Karla Dickens, Fiona Foley, Tony Garifalakis, Sandra Hill, Gabriella Mangano and Silvana Mangano, Romaine Moreton, Nasim Nasr, Polixeni Papapetrou, Elizabeth Pedler, Sangeeta Sandrasegar, The Telepathy Project (Veronica Kent and Sean Peoples) and The Tjanpi Desert Weavers Project with Fiona Hall. This project has been assisted through the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body.
The TarraWarra Biennial 2014
is supported by the Victorian Government through Arts Victoria; the Healesville Hotel, and developed in partnership with the Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts and Cultural Development. The TarraWarra Biennial 2014 is a supporting partner of the Melbourne Art Fair 2014.


Tony Garifalakis, The Hills Have Eyes (detail), 2012, fabric collage, 170 x 127cm
Courtesy of the artist

Techno Park Studios
15 Techno Park Drive, Williamstown 3016.
(03) 9397-6344.
www.technoparkstudios.com
Sat-Sun 1.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
Sept 13 to 28 Relax by Tamsin Green.

Ten Cubed Collection
1489 Malvern Road, Glen Iris 3146.
(03) 9822-0833.
info@tencubed.com.au
www.tencubed.com.au
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
A private collection of contemporary art, open to the general public.
To Sept 6 David Rosetzky.
Sept 24 to Dec 10 Jonathan Delafield Cook.


Jonathan Delafield Cook, Duck Nest I, 2010, charcoal on primed linen

Tinning Street
Lot 5/29 Tinning Street, Brunswick 3056.
0408-140-628.
tinningstreet@gmail.com
tinningstreetpresents.com
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
Sept 25 to Oct 5 Worlds Within Worlds new paintings and works on paper by Joanne Sisson.

Tolarno Galleries
Level 4, 104 Exhibition Street, Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9654-6000.
Fax 9654-7000.
mail@tolarnogalleries.com
tolarnogalleries.com
Director: Jan Minchin (member of ACGA).
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 1.00 to 5.00.
Sept 13 to Oct 11 Robert Rooney.

Town Hall Gallery
Hawthorn Arts Centre,
360 Burwood Road, Hawthorn 3122.
(03) 9278-4626.
townhallgallery@boroondara.vic.gov.au
www.townhallgallery.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 4.00, closed Mon and public hols.
To Oct 12 Composing Common Worlds – driven by ideas about the relationship between humans and nature, each artist explores ways of positioning ourselves within the world. Featuring: Sam Leach, Juan Ford, Stanislava Pinchuck (MISO), Cameron Robbins, Laura Woodward and Hanna Tai.
Sept 9 to Oct 4 Quest Hawthorn Community Project Wall: Overgrown paintings by David Glyn Davies.

Toyota Community Spirit Gallery
Toyota Australia,
155 Bertie Street, Port Melbourne 3207.
0419-570-846.
www.watcharts.com.au/toyota.html
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00.
To Nov 5 madART – featuring art and creative practice of Melbourne Automotive Designers.


^top

Victoria Harbour Promenade
Cnr Merchant Street, Docklands 3008.
To Sept 8 Rising – The Victoria Harbour Young Artist Initiative. Daily.
A public sculpture exhibition presented by Sculpture & Spatial Practice, School of Art, VCA, The University of Melbourne, and Lend Lease, with support from Parks Victoria.

Victorian Artists’ Society Galleries
430 Albert Street, East Melbourne 3002.
(03) 9662-1484.
admin@victorianartistssociety.com.au
victorianartistssociety.com.au/exhibitions
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat-Sun 1.30 to 4.30.
Sept 4 to 23 (opening Fri Sept 5, 7pm) In The Blink Of An Eye – solo exhibition of painting by Gregory R. Smith.

Vivien Anderson Gallery
470 Dandenong Road, Caulfield North 3161.
(03) 9509-0255.
Fax 9509-3138.
info@vivienandersongallery.com
www.vivienandersongallery.com
Wed-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.00 to 4.00 or by appt.
Specialising in exhibition and representation of Australian indigenous artists for 25 years.
Sept 17 to Oct 19 New paintings by Warakurna Artists and Tjarlirli Arts.


^top

Walker Street Gallery and Arts Centre
Cnr Walker and Robinson streets, Dandenong 3175.
(03) 9706-8441.
walkerstgallery@cgd.vic.gov.au
www.walkerstgallery.com.au
Mon-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.00 to 3.00, closed Sun and public hols.
Sept 5 to 27 (opening Thurs Sept 4, 6.30pm) Black Art, White Walls – features 60 works from the personal art collection of Adrian Newstead. It contains many rare and previously unseen works by some of the most influential Australian Indigenous artists, tracing the breadth of the movement from early bark painters, to Western Desert masters, to the politically charged works of contemporary urban artists.
World Films: Sun Sept 14, 3-5pm Afghanistan Calling presented by Abdullah Ferjad.
Workshops: Sat Sept 20, 10-4pm Felting Workshop with Elizabeth Armstrong. Mon Sept 22, 10-4pm Kids Collage Explosion with Jacqui Stockdale.
Wed Sept 24, 11-1pm Aboriginal Cultural Workshop, prior bookings are essential.
Contact the gallery for more information.

West Space Inc
Level 1, 225 Bourke Street, Melbourne
info@westspace.org.au
www.westspace.org.au
Tues-Sat 12.00 to 6.00.
Sept 5 to Oct 4 (opening Thurs Sept 4, 6-8pm) Gallery 1: Selvedge, order, rupture by Sarah CrowEST.
Gallery 2: Shelves, Walls and Other Structures by Akira Akira.
Gallery 3: Dreams that I’ve thrown down the hall by Grant Nimmo.
Back Space: Elena Betros. Artist talk: Thurs Oct 2, 5.30-6.30pm.
Sept 5 to 20 Reading Room: HOPE/SAFE Book by Kate Just.
Front Space: Debut Stand by Lou Hubbard and Alex Vivian.
Sept 23 to 28 Reading Room and Front Space: Liquid Architecture.

Whitehorse Artspace
Box Hill Town Hall,
1022 Whitehorse Road, Box Hill 3128.
(03) 9262-6250.
www.whitehorseartspace.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00.
Sept 11 to Oct 11 Snapshots – a 20 year celebration of the City of Whitehorse. Photographer Jesse Marlow has been commissioned to photograph images of the Whitehorse Community to commemorate 20 years since the amalgamation of the former cities of Box Hill and Nunawading in 1994. His evocative photographs give an interesting view of little seen aspects of our vibrant City.

William Holt Gallery
1990 Tarra Valley Road, Tarra Valley 3971.
(03) 5186-1342.
0419-206-358.
www.williamholtart.com
See listing in VIC section.

William Mora Galleries
60 Tanner Street, Richmond 3121.
(03) 9429-1199.
Fax 9429-6833.
mora@moragalleries.com.au
www.moragalleries.com.au
Director: William Mora.
Wed-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, or by appt.

Women’s Art Register
Richmond Library,
415 Church Street, Richmond 3121.
0424-333-136.
womensartregister@yahoo.com
www.womensartregister.org
Slides and information on 2000 women artists available for loan Australia-wide.


^top

Yarra Sculpture Gallery
Contemporary Sculptors Association
117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3067.
(03) 9419-6177.
yarrasculpturegallery@gmail.com
www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au
To Sept 7 Contemporary Sculptors Association Survey Show, and Kerry Cannon: Within/Without The Glass House.
Sept 17 to Oct 5 (opening Sun Sept 21, 3-6pm) FLOWER curated by David Waters.

Yering Station Gallery
38 Melba Highway, Yarra Glen 3775.
(03) 9730-0102.
artgallery@yering.com
Contact: Savaad Felich.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 6.00.
To Sept 28 Inspirations by Gayle Rodgers and Clair Bremner – an eclectic mix of paintings, art glass, ceramics and prints.