NSW

April 2018 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by a gallery and artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. New South Wales art galleries and their April 2018 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.

Newcastle Central Coast

Cooks Hill Galleries
67 Bull Street, Cooks Hill 2300.
www.cookshillgalleries.com.au
Mon 11.00 to 6.00, Tues by appt, Wed-Thurs closed, Fri-Sat 11.00 to 6.00, Sun 2.00 to 6.00.
April 6 to 24 (opening Fri April 6, 6pm) WATERLINE by Phil Stallard – a solo exhibition of recent paintings.

Finite Gallery
60 Caves Beach Road, Caves Beach 2281.
0419-471-660.
info@finitegallery.com
finitegallery.com
Fri-Sun and public hols 10.00 to 4.00.
Through April, ‘5th Birthday’ special events. Check the website for details.

Gallery 139
139A Beaumont Street, Hamilton 2303.
0434-886-450.
www.gallery139.com.au
Thurs-Sat 11.00 to 4.00, Sun 11.00 to 2.00.
April 6 to 8 Tell me a story – group show.
April 12 to 29 What Remains – group show.

Gosford Regional Gallery
36 Webb Street, East Gosford 2250.
(02) 4304-7550.
gallery@centralcoast.nsw.gov.au
www.gosfordregionalgallery.com
Free entry.
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.
To April 25 A Central Vision.
April 7 to May 20 Under the Sun.
April 14 to May 20 Janet Tavener and Rew Hanks: In the Ice.

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
First Street, Booragul 2284.
(02) 4921 0382
Fax (02) 4921 0329.
artgallery@lakemac.nsw.gov.au
artgallery.lakemac.com.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.30.
March 31 to May 20 First Class 17 – marks the tenth anniversary of the esteemed First Class series. This annual exhibition project celebrates the high calibre of work by the previous year’s HSC Visual Arts students from the Hunter and Central Coast regions. An exhibition curated by Lisa Who and Helen Willis.


Ava Fellows, Rutherford Technology High School, Entropy (detail), digital photograph, dimensions variable
© the artist


Brock Woolard, Whitebridge High School, Manifesto: The Gay Agenda, photomedia, digital video, dimensions variable
© the artist

The Lock Up
90 Hunter Street, Newcastle 2300.
(02) 4925-2265.
www.thelockup.org.au
Wed-Sat 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 11.00 to 3.00.
To May 20 justiceINjustice a collaboration between artists – Corinne Brittain, Rob Cleworth, Blak Douglas, John A Douglas, Leah Emery, Lezlie Tilley and Richard Lewer – and lawyers Karen Wells, Ray Watterson and Robert Cavanagh. Creative Producer is Jessi England. Read more…


Black Douglas, A Dog’s Breakfast, 2017, synthetic polymer on canvas (Permaplastik Paints) , 150 x 200cm

Maitland Regional Art Gallery (MRAG)
230 High Street, Maitland 2320.
(02) 4934-9859
Fax 4933-1657.
artgallery@maitland.nsw.gov.au
www.mrag.org.au
Cultural Director Brigette Uren.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.

Newcastle Art Gallery (NAG)
1 Laman Street, Newcastle 2300.
(02) 4974-5100.
artgallery@ncc.nsw.gov.au
www.nag.org.au
Cultural Director (City of Newcastle): Liz Burcham.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To April 29 Elisabeth Cummings: interior landscapes.
April 7 to May 13 In-From: Sculpture from the collection.

The University Gallery and Senta Taft-Hendry Museum of Oceanic Art
University of Newcastle, University Drive, Callaghan 2308.
(02) 4921-5255.
gallery@newcastle.edu.au
www.newcastle.edu.au/universitygallery
Wed-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00.
To April 14 Seeing the shadow by Peter Tilley.
April 18 to May 26 From the Studio by Imants Tillers.

Watt Space
Northumberland House, cnr King and Auckland streets, Newcastle 2300.
Office (02) 4921-5188.
Gallery 4921-8733.
wattspace@newcastle.edu.au
www.wattspacegallery.wordpress.com
Wed-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.

Northern Rivers

Bank Art Museum Moree
25 Frome Street, Moree 2400.
(02) 6757-3320.
moreeplainsgallery@bigpond.com
www.moreeplainsgallery.org.au
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 1.00.
April 13 to June 16 ACO Virtual – a world-first interactive installation that lets audiences immerse themselves in the Australian Chamber Orchestra’s 360-degree virtual experience.
Also, BAMM Collection.

Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
Cnr Coff and Duke streets, Coffs Harbour 2450.
(02) 6648-4863.
gallery@chcc.nsw.gov.au
www.coffsharbour.nsw.gov.au/gallery
Free entry.
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
To May 5 Suzanne Archer: The Journey Woman – explores the actual journey of physical travel, and also the unavoidable course of one’s life journey as they intertwine, direct and inform each other. For Archer, travel is an overwhelming and enriching source of new ideas and a visual expansion of her artistic vocabulary. This multi-media exhibition of travel sketch-books, artist’s books, drawings, paintings, sculptures and installation, developed from the artist’s most recent journeys to China.


Suzanne Archer, Banquet, 2016, oil on canvas, 240 x 240cm


Suzanne Archer, China Joy, 2016, oil on canvas, 360 x 240cm

Glasshouse Regional Gallery
Cnr Clarence and Hay streets, Port Macquarie 2444.
(02) 6581-8888.
www.glasshouse.org.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.

Grafton Regional Gallery
158 Fitzroy Street, Grafton 2460.
(02) 6642-3177.
gallery@clarence.nsw.gov.au
www.graftongallery.nsw.gov.au
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
To May 26 A Place to Call Home: Migrant Hostel Memories, and DEX: Best of 2017 photography.
Also, Pollinate by Jenny Kitchener.

Lismore Regional Art Gallery
11 Rural Street, Lismore 2480.
(02) 6627-4600.
art.gallery@lismore.nsw.gov.au
www.lismoregallery.org
To April 15 Gallery 5: Death to a Stereotype by Penny Evans.
April 21 to May 20 Gallery 5: The roads take us to where the quiet hills speak by Caitlin Reilly and Kate Ford.

Manning Regional Art Gallery
12 Macquarie Street, Taree 2430.
(02) 6592-5455.
art.gallery@midcoast.nsw.gov.au
mrag.midcoast.nsw.gov.au
Wed-Sat 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 1.00 to 4.00.
April 4 to May 13 Studio Spaces of the Mid North Coast.
Also, The Amber Rooms – Deirdre Bean, Andrew Howells, Trevor Weekes and Lee Zaunders.

Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
Cnr Bridge and William streets, Muswellbrook 2333.
(02) 6549-3800.
arts.centre@muswellbrook.nsw.gov.au
www.muswellbrook.nsw.gov.au/index.php/mrac-home
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 1.00, Mon by appt.
To May 6, 45th Muswellbrook Art Prize.
Also, Art Tracks: 60 years of the Muswellbrook Art Prize and Max Watters – the Contemporary Collector.

Retrospect Galleries
52 Jonson Street, Byron Bay 2481.
(02) 6680-8825.
byron@retrospectgalleries.com
www.retrospectgalleries.com
Daily 9.30 to 5.30.
Cutting-edge collectable art from established and emerging Australian artists and designers.

Southern Highlands

Bowral Art Gallery
1 Short Street, Bowral 2576.
(02) 4861-4093.
office@bdasgallery.com
www.bdasgallery.com
www.facebook.com/bowralartgallery
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.
The Bowral Art Gallery, home of the Bowral & District Art Society and BDAS workshops.
April 6 to 10 (opening Fri April 6, 6.30pm) The Experience of Time by Tony Emmett.
April 12 to 17 (opening Sat April 14, 2pm) Celebrating Clay – Ceramic group from Sturt.
April 18 to 24 (opening Sat April 21, 2pm) Diversity IV – The Picton Art Group.
April 26 to May 1 (opening Fri April 27, 6pm) From the East to the West by Kristy Osseweyer and Ericka Baker.

Sturt Gallery & Studios
Cnr Range Road and Waverley Parade, Mittagong 2575.
(02) 4860-2083.
shop@sturt.nsw.edu.au
www.sturt.nsw.edu.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
Sturt was established in 1941 and is a nationally significant and award winning centre for the teaching, sale, production and exhibition of contemporary Australian craft and design.

South Coast

Bega Valley Regional Gallery
Zingel Place, Bega 2550.
(02) 6499-2202.
gallery@begavalley.nsw.gov.au
gallery.begavalley.nsw.gov.au
facebook.com/begavalleyregionalgallery
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 9.00 to 12.00.
To April 28 Moving Histories // Future Projections – brings together some of Australiaís leading female contemporary artists working across screen-based media including Mikala Dwyer and Justene Williams, Amala Groom, Deborah Kelly, Kate Blackmore and Jacinta Tobin, Joan Ross, Soda_Jerk, Angelica Mesiti and Caroline Garcia, curated by Kelly Doley and Diana Baker-Smith of Barbara Cleveland (formally Brown Council).
Moving Histories // Future Projections is a dLux MediaArts exhibition toured by Museums & Galleries of NSW. The exhibition will be travelling to galleries and arts centres across New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria and the Northern Territory.


Kate Blackmore and Jacinta Tobin, Ngallowan (They Remain) (still), 2014, single channel video, 16:9, PAL, sound, 6:14 mins

Duck Print Fine Art
39-41 Wentworth Street, Port Kembla 2505.
(02) 4276-1135.
www.duckprintfineart.com.au
Prints for sale, workshops available, custom printing + editions.

The Egg & Dart
Shop 2, 1-3 Raymond Road, Thirroul 2515.
(02) 4268-4885.
info@egganddart.com.au
www.egganddart.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00.

The Old Fire Station Gallery
Out of Town… The Illawarra
Terralong Street, Kiama
www.callemondahstudios.org
March 30 to April 4 (opening Fri March 30, 10.30am with Botanical Teas) Botanica painting, drawing, prints and sculpture – Tori de Mestre, Vanessa Harrington and Deborah Devaal.
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.

Wollongong Art Gallery
Cnr Kembla and Burelli streets, Wollongong 2520.
(02) 4227-8500
Fax 4226-5530.
gallery@wollongong.nsw.gov.au
www.wollongongartgallery.com
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 4.00, closed Mon and public hols.
To April 8 Ornamental: Celebrating 15 years of the Mann-Tatlow Collection of Asian Art – developed over 25 years, the collection includes 227 Asian ceramics, objects and items of furniture from the Neolithic Period to the early 20th century.
To May 6 The Gathering – contemporary and historic works from the Collection, by Indigenous artists from Illawarra and throughout Australia, including bark paintings, prints, photographs, sculpture, and painting with wall texts by Garry Jones.
To May 27 Debra Dawes: Measure (ii) – a selected survey of work from the artist’s prolific, centred, and coherently developed career history, with several recent and new experiments in form and material that extend the arc of her painting. Curated by Gary Sangster.
To July 29 Chromophilia – an exhibition connecting objects from the Gallery collection by colour across a range of media and collecting areas with poetry by Ali Jane Smith.
To Sept 23 Red Alert! – in celebration of the Gallery’s Ruby Anniversary, the BlueScope gallery will be transformed into a heart-warming space filled with a blush of red works from the collection.
April 14 to Nov 11 East Meets West – relates collection works by contemporary Asian and Australian artists who have responded to Asian culture within their practice, to the Gallery’s Mann-Tatlow and Dryden collections.

Blue Mountains

Blue Mountains City Art Gallery
30 Parke Street, Katoomba 2780.
(02) 4780-5410.
info@bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au
Adults $5/Conc. $3. Children under 16 free.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 4.00. Public hols 10.00 to 2.00.
To May 6 Liminal Refugia by Karen Miranda Abel. Canadian artist Karen Miranda Abel was selected as the 2017-2018 World Heritage Artist in Residence. Her exhibition Liminal Refugia is an atmospheric, embodied reflection on the perpetual interrelationships between earth (stone), water (rain) and fire (sunlight) that manifest in the ancient Triassic sandstone caves of the Greater Blue Mountains.


Karen Miranda Abel, Gardens of Stone: Cave I, 2017, steel, natural patina, Blue Mountains rainwater, 240 x 120cm

To May 6 The Collection: New Acquisitions – the Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Collection is continuously growing. Each artwork is selected based on its excellence, relevance, value and ability to celebrate the cultural identity of the Blue Mountains. This exhibition will showcase the latest additions to the Collection including works by James Blackwell, Locust Jones, Koichi Ishino, Bernard Ollis, Wendy Sharpe and Kurt Sorensen.


Bernard Ollis, Tourists on the Grand Canal, 2009, two plate etching, edition 21/30, 25 x 33cm. Donated through the Australian Government’s Cultural Gift Program by Ian and Anne Smith

April 13 to May 13 Sculpture Otherwise – an exhibition of small sculpture by artists participating in Sculpture at Scenic World in 2018. The indoor exhibition provides a fantastic opportunity for collectors and the public to purchase works by emerging, mid-career and established Australian and international artists from the 2018 Sculpture at Scenic World exhibition.


Georgis Humphries, Coloured Model, 2017, coloured paper card and sticky tape, 140 x 18 x 11cm. Photograph: Silversalt

Braemar Gallery
Braemar House and Gallery, 104 Macquarie Road, Springwood 2777.
braemargallery@gmail.com
www.bluemountainsculturalcentre.com.au/braemar-gallery
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
March 29 to April 22 (opening Sat April 7, 2-4pm) Dwell new works by Peta Hinton.

Lost Bear Gallery
98 Lurline Street, Katoomba 2780.
(02) 4782-1220.
lostbeargallery.com.au
Director: Geoff White.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.

Nolan on Lovel Gallery
56a Lovel Street, Katoomba 2780.
(02) 4782-6231.
gallery@nolanonlovel.com.au
nolanonlovelgallery.com.au
To April 15 Paradox by Robyn Nolan.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.

Norman Lindsay Gallery & Museum
14 Norman Lindsay Crescent, Faulconbridge 2776.
(02) 4751-1067.
info@normanlindsay.com.au
www.normanlindsay.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.
The Norman Lindsay Gallery is the home of the Magic Pudding and displays the work of artist and writer Norman Lindsay (1879-1969).

Rex-Livingston Art + Objects
182-184 Katoomba Street, Katoomba 2780.
(02) 4782-9988.
art@rex-livingston.com
www.rex-livingston.com Director: David Rex-Livingston.
Thurs-Tues 10.00 to 5.00.

Sculpture at Scenic World
1 Violet Street, Katoomba 2780.
(02) 4780-0250.
sculptureatscenicworld.com.au
Daily 9.00 to 5.00.
April 13 to May 13 Sculpture at Scenic World – this annual outdoor exhibition transforms the ancient rainforest floor into an outdoor gallery showcasing over 38 artworks along the Scenic Walkway, which winds through the pristine Jamison Valley and provides a unique sensory experience with subtle artworks and interactive installations. The free public program includes guided tours, curated artist talks and weekend workshops.


Louisa Magrics, 3D Webs, 2016. Photograph: Keith Maxwell

Central Tablelands Western Districts Greater NSW

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
70-78 Keppel Street, Bathurst 2795.
(02) 6333-6555.
www.bathurstart.com.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 5.00, Sun and public hols 11.00 to 2.00.
April 6 to June 3 White Dogs, Hoarfrost, Silver + Gold by David Serisier.


David Serisier, 2018. Photograph: Alex Wisser Photography

April 6 to June 3 Edge of the Studio by Mark Dober and Elizabeth Nelson.
Also, Gracious Adaptation by Noelene Lucas, and Landscape as the Shaping Force by Cathe Stack.
Also, Red Planet by Stephen Little, and Three Well Known Australians by Martin Shaw.

Ceramic Break Sculpture Park
ëBondií, Warialda 2402.
(02) 6729-4147.
kerry@cbreaksculpturepark.com.au
www.cbreaksculpturepark.com.au
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 5.00, or by appt.
From April 15, three new exciting exhibitions:
The Eyes of the Soul by Raffaella Picotti
From the Hearth by Catherine Player
Recent Works by David Waters.

Cowra Regional Art Gallery
77 Darling Street, Cowra 2794.
(02) 6340-2190.
cowraartgallery@cowra.nsw.gov.au
www.cowraartgallery.com.au
Admission free.
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 2.00 to 4.00.
To April 29 The Lady & The Unicorn: A collaboration between Arthur Boyd & Peter Porter – an astonishing collection of Arthur Boyd prints and limited edition book created through a collaboration between the artist Boyd and poet Porter.
Also, Objet D’Art – the transformation of an iconic 1960’s Australian sports car the Goggomobil Dart by artist Robert Clinch.

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
Goulburn Mulwaree Council, Civic Centre, Cnr Bourke and Church streets, Goulburn 2580.
(02) 4823-4494.
artgallery@goulburn.nsw.gov.au
www.grag.com.au
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 1.00 to 4.00.
To April 14 Sauced Material – Chris Bond, Ricky Emmerton, Tara Marynowsky, Daniel Mudie Cunningham and Nicola Smith. Read more…
Also, Montages: The Full Cut, 1999-2015 Tracey Moffatt and Gary Hillberg.
April 20 to 28 Goulburn Art Award.

Griffith Regional Art Gallery
167 Banna Avenue, Griffith 2680.
(02) 6962-8444.
gallery@griffith.nsw.gov.au
www.griffithregionalartgallery.com.au
Wed-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 2.00.
To April 15 Olsen Ormandy: The Art of Dinosaur Designs.
April 20 to May 27 Balnhdhurr: A Lasting Impression.

Murray Art Museum Albury (MAMA)
546 Dean Street, Albury 2640.
(02) 6043-5800.
mama@alburycity.nsw.gov.au
mamaalbury.com.au
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Thurs 10.00 to 7.00, Sat-Sun and public hols 10.00 to 4.00.
To April 15 Grant Stevens: Art by Accident.
To April 29 Material Sound.
To Dec 31 Land & Title.

New England Regional Art Museum
106-114 Kentucky Street, Armidale 2350.
(02) 6772-5255.
office@neram.com.au
www.neram.com.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.

Orange Regional Gallery
49 Byng Street, Orange 2800.
(02) 6393-8136.
gallery@orange.nsw.gov.au
www.org.nsw.gov.au
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 5.00, Sun and public hols 12.00 to 4.00.
April 7 to June 24 Interiors – it has often been said that we are shaped by the spaces that surround us.
Interiors probes that concept through the eyes of a select group of modernist and contemporary artists. Curated by Gavin Wilson.

Suki & Hugh Gallery
38A Gibraltar Street, Bungendore 2621.
(02) 6238-1398.
susan@sukihugh.com.au
www.sukihugh.com.au
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
To May 6 Drawing in Place – making work that is integral to the daily experience of living in a particular place, with its pleasures, responsibilities and challenges, is a theme that links the art practices of Wamboin-based artists Sally Simpson, David Suckling and Kim Mahood.


David Suckling, Dead Parrot #6, 2018, charcoal and pastel on paper, 59 x 42cm


Sally Simpson, Old Man, 2018, charcoal and pastel on 300gsm Arches, 57 x 42cm

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
Civic Centre, Cnr Baylis and Morrow streets, Wagga Wagga 2650.
(02) 6926-9660.
gallery@wagga.nsw.gov.au
www.wagga.nsw.gov.au/gallery
Tues-Sat 10.00 to 4.00, Sun 11.00 to 2.00.
To April 29 The Channel: LIFE IS SEXY by Heath Franco. Read more…


Heath Franco, LIFE IS SEXY (video still), 2016-17, HD digital video, 8:9, duration: 15:11
Location performance videography: Jodie Whalen

Western Plains Cultural Centre
Dubbo Regional Gallery – The Armati Bequest, Dubbo Regional Museum and Community Arts Centre, 76 Wingewarra Street, Dubbo 2830.
(02) 6801-4444.
www.westernplainsculturalcentre.org
Daily 10.00 to 4.00, Fri 10.00 to 6.00.
To June 3 Marion Hall Best: Interiors.
March 31 to June 10 Waste to Art.
To July 1 Obsolete? Artist, Object, Small Museum.
April 21 to June 24 Karen Golland: Spells For Lost Things.
June 9 to Aug 26 Bowerbird: Clinton Bradley and the Art of Collecting.
June 16 to Sept 2 Michelle Nikou: aeiou.
June 30 to Sept 2 Sarah McEwan: Unbind Me.
June 30 to Oct 28 Michael Cook: Undiscovered.