TAS

April 2018 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by a gallery and artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. Tasmanian art galleries and their April 2018 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.

Hobart Sullivans Cove Battery Point

Art Mob
29 Hunter Street, Hobart 7000.
(03) 6236-9200, 0419-393-122.
euan@artmob.com.au
www.artmob.com.au
Director: Euan Hills.
Daily 10.00 to 6.00.
Aboriginal fine art, including Tasmanian Aboriginal artists.

Colville Gallery
91a Salamanca Place, Hobart 7004.
(03) 6224-4088, 0419-292-626.
info@colvillegallery.com.au
www.colvillegallery.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
April 6 to 17 Alla Prima by Leanne Halls.
April 27 to May 8 The Earth Muzzle by Jane Giblin.


Leanne Halls, Winter Tangle – Lake Dobson, 2018, oil on linen, 137 x 137cm. Courtesy the artist and Colville Gallery


Jane Giblin, Stockman, 2017, gelatin silver print, 40 x 40cm. Courtesy the artist and Colville Gallery

Handmark Gallery
Unique Tasmanian Art & Design.
www.handmark.com.au
Hobart:
77 Salamanca Place, Hobart 7000
(03) 6223-7895
hobart@handmark.com.au
To April 9 Furniture and Design Exhibition – Simon Ancher, Rebecca Coote, Laura McCusker, Geoff Marshall, Matt Prince, Nick Randall, Scott Van Tuil and Stuart Williams.
To May 1 Denise Campbell – new paintings and works on paper.
Evandale:
2 Russell Street, Evandale, 7212.
(03) 6391-8193.
evandale@handmark.com.au
To April 4 Landscape Exhibition – new paintings and prints.
April 8 to May 3 Katy Woodroffe – new paintings.

The Henry Jones Art Hotel
25 Hunter Street, Hobart 7000.
(03) 6210-7700.
art@thehenryjones.com
www.thehenryjones.com
Showcasing leading and emerging Tasmanian artists with a changing display of original contemporary artworks.

Michael Bugelli Gallery
Ingle Hall, 89 Macquarie Street, Hobart 7000.
michael.bugelli@gmail.com
www.michaelbugelligallery.com
Tues-Fri 11.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.00 to 3.00, or by appt.

MONA – Museum of Old and New Art
655 Main Road, Berriedale, Hobart 7011.
(03) 6277-9900.
info@mona.net.au
www.mona.net.au
Visit website for details.

Plimsoll Gallery
School of Creative Arts, University of Tasmania
Hunter Street, Hobart 7000.
(03) 6226-4300.
Jane.Barlow@utas.edu.au
www.utas.edu.au/plimsoll
Daily 12.00 to 5.00 during exhibitions, closed on Tues and public hols.
April 21 to May 27 Experimenta Make Sense: International Triennial of Media Art – Robert Andrew, Ella Barclay, Michele Barker and Anna Munster, Briony Barr, Steve Berrick, Antoinette J. Citizen, Adam Donovan and Katrin Hochschuh, Lauren Edmonds, Liz Magic Laser, Jon McCormack, Lucy McRae, Gail Priest, Matthew Gardiner, Jane Gauntlett, Scale Free Network: Briony Barr and Gregory Crocetti, Andrew Styan, Judy Watson and Katarina Zdjelar.
Experimenta Make Sense expresses the disconcerting and delightful world of the digital age. This exhibition asks audiences to immerse their senses into a thinking,’ ‘feeling’ and ‘doing’ contemplation of what it is to be human in the age of technological acceleration.


Briony Barr, Drawing on Complexity, from The Experimenta Series, 2017, electrical tape, ply materials and rule station, participating agents, dimensions variable. Photograph: Theresa Harrison. © the artist


Matthew Gardiner, The Folded Geometry of the Universe, 2016, 3D nylon print, 65 x 70 x 30cm. Photograph: Nicky Pastore. © the artist

Salamanca Arts Centre
65-77 Salamanca Place, Hobart 7000.
(03) 6234-8414.
info@salarts.org.au
www.salarts.org.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To April 15 You, The Meta, The Physic, Me and Charon too by Edith Perrenot.
March 28 to April 26 S K Y P E S C A P E.
March 29 to April 10 The Kingdom Retrospective by Phyllis Fiotakis.
April 1 to 30 First Impressions by Melanie McCollin-Walker.
Also, The Existence of Ghosts by Chi-Ling Tabart.

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
Dunn Place (enter via the Watergate), Hobart 7000.
(03) 6165-7000.
tmagmail@tmag.tas.gov.au
www.tmag.tas.gov.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00 closed Mon, Good Friday, Anzac Day and Christmas Day.
To July 1 Horizon – Australian art from the late 20th and early 21st century including works by William Robinson, Euan Mcleod, Rick Amor, Jock Clutterbuck, James Gleeson, Clifton Pugh and Stephen Lees. Read more…


James Gleeson (1915–2008), Figure in Psychoscape II (detail), 1976, mixed media on paper, 20 x 15cm
Donated under the Australian Government’s Cultural Gifts Program by Richard and Anna Green

Wagner Framemakers
72 Brisbane Street, Hobart 7000.
(03) 6234-8599.
info@wagnerframemakers.com.au
www.wagnerframemakers.com.au
Wagner Framemakers offers a fresh and contemporary approach to fine art picture framing.

North Hobart

Bett Gallery Hobart
369 Elizabeth Street, North Hobart 7000.
(03) 6231-6511.
info@bettgallery.com.au
www.bettgallery.com.au
Director: Emma Bett (member of ACGA).
Mon-Sat 11.00 to 6.00.
April 6 to 27 Breath: Can’t see the trees for the fossils by Caroline Rannersberger.

Contemporary Art Tasmania
27 Tasma Street, North Hobart 7000.
(03) 6231-0445.
info@contemporaryart.org.au
www.contemporaryarttasmania.org
Wed-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To April 22 Cooking the Books by George Egerton-Warburton.

Launceston

Academy Gallery
School of Creative Arts, Academy of the Arts, University of Tasmania, Invermay Road, Inveresk, Launceston 7250.
(03) 6324-4410.
Malcom.Bywaters@utas.edu.au
www.utas.edu.au/creative-arts
Director: Dr Malcom Bywaters.
Free admission.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, closed weekends and public hols.
To April 20 SPEED: Mobility & Exchange, curated by Dr Malcom Bywaters.
April 26 to May 30 Embodied Landscapes by Susan Henderson, curated by Dr Karen Hall and Penny Mason.

Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery
Art Gallery at 2 Wellington Street, and Museum at 2 Invermay Road, Launceston 7250.
(03) 6323-3777.
www.qvmag.tas.gov.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
Museum:
To June 3 Mystery Walls – Extraordinary Art from Private Collections – a once-in-a-lifetime exhibition of significant artworks and items loaned from private collections, to support this year’s 80th anniversary of St Giles.
To July 22 The Three M’s: Miniatures, Models and Memories – celebrating the art of miniatures and focusing on our fascination with all things small.
Art Gallery:
To April 15 ArtRage Collection 2017 – a unique and inspiring snapshot into the creative minds of talented Tasmanian students.
To May 13 CELEBRATION by George Gittoes. Finding peace through art, chaos and colours on the streets of Jalalabad, Afghanistan.
To Oct 7 Landmarks by Ilona Schneider – haunting yet beautiful depictions of the Tasmanian landscape exploring humanity’s uses and imprints.
Ongoing, Our Chinese Treasures: The Wong Collection featuring the generous donation of art and artefacts by Professor Wong Shiu Hon and Mrs Nancy Wong.


George Gittoes, Civilisation (detail), 2015, oil and turpentine based enamel and automotive spray paint on nine panel canvas, 3050 x 8230cm. Purchased with funds from the Turner Ralph Bequest, 2015

Sawtooth ARI
Level 1, 160 Cimitiere Street, Launceston 7250.
(03) 6331-2777.
sawtoothari@gmail.com
www.sawtooth.org.au
Director: Paul Eggins.
Free entry.
Wed-Fri 12.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00.
Through April Black Matter – Refugia – Eduardo Cruces, Julie Gough, Francisca Moenne, Robert O’Connor, Macarena Perich and Cristian Rodríguez.
Also, Resist/Surrender/Resist by Cecilija Rubenis, A million lights are dancing by Sue Beyer, and Wall No.1 by Robin Petterd.
Also, Art(I)fact by Lili Pearson.
Threshold Space: curated by Kate Camm.
@sawtoothers, curated by Brigitte Trobbiani.

North West Coast

Burnie Regional Art Gallery
Burnie Arts & Function Centre, Wilmot Street, Burnie 7320.
(03) 6430-5875.
gallery@burnie.net
www.burniearts.net
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.30, Sat-Sun and public hols 1.30 to 4.00.

Devonport Regional Gallery
45-47 Stewart Street, Devonport 7310.
(03) 6424-8296.
artgallery@devonport.tas.gov.au
www.devonportgallery.com
Free entry.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 5.00, Sun and public hols 1.00 to 5.00.
To April 15 Main Gallery: National Photographic Portrait Prize 2017 – toured by the National Portrait Gallery, Canberra. The Little Gallery Project Space: Mike Singe: Carbon Capture and Storage / Celebrating 400PPM.
April 21 to June 3 Main Gallery: Not Without A Trace, curated by Erin Wilson, Curator DRG. The Little Gallery Project Space: Zoe Grey: Where I Am, Who I Am.


Kathleen Cocker, Lenna, Forth, n.d., watercolour painting. The Kathleen Cocker Collection, DCC Permanent Collection


Zoe Grey, Our Friend Preminghana, 2017, oil on board. Courtesy the artist