VIC

April 2017 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by a gallery and artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. Victorian art galleries and their April 2017 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.


^top

Mornington Peninsula

McClelland Sculpture Park + Gallery
390 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin 3910.
www.mcclellandgallery.com
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Merricks House Art Gallery
3460 Frankston – Flinders Road, Merricks 3961.
(03) 5989-8088.
admin@mgwinestore.com.au
www.mgwinestore.com.au
Daily 8.30 to 5.00.
Merricks House is located adjacent to Merricks General Wine Store and showcases talent from both the local Mornington Peninsula Region as well as artists from across Australia.
Meander through the garden from the café, bistro, cellar door or deck to discover this hidden gem.
To April 3 Love One Another and Care for Our Planet paintings by Gee (Gerald) Ryan.

Montalto
33 Shoreham Road, Red Hill South
(03) 5989-8412.
www.montalto.com.au
Member of ACGA.
Free entry.
Open daily.
To Oct 29 Montalto Sculpture Prize 2017 – Nathalie Auzépy, Robert Barnstone, Shawn Begley, Ben Carroll, Adam Cusack, Mark Cuthbertson, Ralf Driessen, Martin George, Matthew Harding, Rudi Jass, Jonathon Leahey, Emmy Mavroidis, Karleena Mitchell, Astra Parker, Sonia Payes, Ralf Rehak, Michael Sibel, Todd Stuart, Liz Walker & Adam Hoss Ayres, Jacek Wankowski, Stewart Westle, Christabel Wigley and David Wood.

Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (MPRG)
Civic Reserve, Dunns Road, Mornington 3931.
mprg.mornpen.vic.gov.au
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Oak Hill Gallery
(map ref Melway 145 G10) 100 Mornington-Tyabb Road (adjacent to the Rose Gardens), Mornington 3931.
(03) 5973-4299.
art@oakhillgallery.com.au
www.oakhillgallery.com.au
www.facebook.com/OakHillGallery
Daily 11.00 to 4.00.

Gippsland South East

arc Yinnar Gallery
19 Main Street, Yinnar 3869.
(03) 5163-1310.
www.arcyinnar.org.au
Tues-Fri 12.00 to 4.00, Sat 11.00 to 3.00.
April 1 to May 27 (opening Sat April 1, 2pm) Glover Sculpture Prize.

ArtSpace Wonthaggi
New Location
1 Bent Street, Wonthaggi 3995.
(03) 5672-1415 .
artspacenquiries@gmail.com
www.artspacewonthaggi.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.
2D and 3D contemporary and traditional art.
To April 17 Julia Price Retrospective Exhibition – artworks influenced by Indigenous culture.

Bradley Hall Antiques & Art Gallery
Australian Studio of Gary Miles
12 Old Telegraph Road West, Drouin West 3818.
(03) 5626-8355, 0407-443-606.
milesartstudios@dcsi.net.au
www.garymilesart.com.au
Sat-Sun and public hols 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
Artists: Gary Miles, Graeme Myrteza, Wayne Ferguson, Anita George, Noelene Downie, Laurel Foenander, Laurie Collins, Leonie Ryan, Joanne Draisma, Trish Naus and Jessie McLennan.

Gecko Studio Gallery
and ArtHouse accommodation
15 Falls Road, Fish Creek 3959.
(03) 5683-2481.
info@geckostudiogallery.com.au
www.geckostudiogallery.com.au
Facebook: geckostudiogallery
Thurs-Mon 10.00 to 5.00.
To April 15 Collision sculpture and drawings by Mark Reyment.
April 16 to May 22 (opening Sun April 16, 2pm) There’s a Currawong in the Garden etchings by Karen Barnes.

Gippsland Art Gallery
64-66 Foster Street, Sale 3850.
(03) 5142-3500
Fax 5142-3501.
galleryenquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au
www.gippslandartgallery.com
Director: Anton Vardy.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 4.00, refer to website for public holiday hours.
To April 23 Jars by Owen Rye, and Storylines by Sue Fraser.


Sue Fraser, My Patch of Green, 2016, linocut on paper, 61 x 46.1cm (platemark). Courtesy the artist

To May 21 Close Encounters… with the Collection.


Natasha Bieniek, Heleniu, 2014, oil on board, 4.2 x 4.9cm. Collection Gippsland Art Gallery

Maffra Exhibition Space
150 Johnson Street, Maffra 3860.
Enquiries to Gippsland Art Gallery (03) 5142-3500.
Mon, Wed-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 10.00 to 12.00, closed Tues and Sun.
April 6 to May 29 Scenes from Here by Justin Holt.


Justin Holt, Poles, Port of Sale, 2017, oil on linen, 30 x 30cm. Courtesy the artist

Red Tree Gallery Jindivick
420 Main Jindivick Road, Jindivick 3818.
(03) 5628-5224.
info@lauriecollins.com.au
www.lauriecollins.com.au
Ongoing Laurie Collins stories sculptures.
April 1 to 25 Ice and Isolation photos from Antarctica and the arctic by Linda Zwierlein.
Through May Rockstars and celebrities paintings by Neil Worth.


Linda Zwierlein, Blue Mirror. Courtesy the artist and Red Tree Gallery


Linda Zwierlein and work

Switchback Gallery
Gippsland Centre for Art and Design
Faculty of Education and Arts, Federation University Australia, Building 6S, Northways Road, Churchill 3842.
(03) 5122-6261.
www.federation.edu.au/faculties-and-schools/faculty-of-education-and-arts/switchback-gallery/current-exhibition
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00.
To April 6 The Life and Death of an Unknown Painter: Leon De Montignie 1958-2016.

Geelong South West Great Ocean Road

Blarney Books & Art
37 James Street, Port Fairy 3284.
(03) 5568-2174.
jo@blarneybooks.com.au
www.blarneybooks.com.au
Instagram: blarneybooksandart
Fri-Sun 11.00 to 4.00.
Unique book-related art space bookshop, in beautiful Port Fairy.
To April 16 Works on Paper by Reg Mombassa and Peter O’Doherty. Brought to you by the 41st Port Fairy Folk Festival.

Elizabeth Arthur Fine Art Gallery & Sculpture Garden
35 Carmichael Street, Hamilton 3300.
(03) 5572-2851.
elarthur@bigpond.net.au
Director: Dr Elizabeth Arthur.
Thurs-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, or by appt.

Geelong Gallery
55 Little Malop Street, Geelong 3220.
(03) 5229-3645.
www.geelonggallery.org.au
Director: Jason Smith.
Free entry.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To May 7 Abstraction: celebrating Australian women abstract artists.
To July 16 Prized. April 8 to June 12 Luminous relic.

Hamilton Gallery
107 Brown Street, Hamilton 3300.
(03) 5573-0460.
www.hamiltongallery.org
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 12.00 and 2.00 to 5.00, Sun 2.00 to 5.00.
April 15 to May 28 Hamilton Quilters: Dare to be Different.

Horsham Regional Art Gallery
80 Wilson Street, Horsham 3400.
(03) 5382-9575.
hrag@hrcc.vic.gov.au
www.horshamtownhall.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.30 to 4.30, Sun 1.00 to 4.30.

Metropolis Gallery
64 Ryrie Street, Geelong 3220.
(03) 5221-6505.
www.metropolisgallery.com.au
Director: Robert Avitabile.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
April 8 to 22 Melbourne Paintings by Ludmilla Meilerts (1950-1980).

Portland Bay Press
21 Julia Street, Portland 3305.
0400-607-023.
carmelwallaceart@gmail.com
www.carmelwallace.com/37-48?-s
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 10.00 to 1.00, or by appt.
March 31 to May 31 (opening Sat April 1, 4pm) Two Cities in Print: Artists navigate Portland & Melbourne – Angela Cavalieri, Bindi Cole, Carmel Wallace, Cat Poljski, Debra Luccio, Eolo Paul Bottaro, Heather Shimmen, Regan Tamanui (aka Ha! Ha!), Judy Holding, Marco Luccio, Rona Green, Rone, Tina Biggs, Wendy Black, Therese Coffey, Beth Croce, Catherine Francis, Kate Gorringe-Smith, Elizabeth Knight, Bronwyn Mibus, Raelene Mibus, Arwa Pishori, Bridgit Thomas and Nicola Vance. Curated by Dianna Gold, Carmel Wallace and Trevor Smith.

Qdos Arts + Sculpture Park
35 Allenvale Road, Lorne 3232.
(03) 5289-1989.
www.qdosarts.com
Fri-Mon 9.00 to 5.00, including public hols.
April 2 to 15 Rimona Kedem – paintings, and Graeme Wilkie – ceramics.

SCOPE Galleries
38 Kelp Street, Warrnambool 3280.
(03) 5561-4758, 0410-464-330
Fax 5561-5692.
mail@scopegalleries.com
www.scopegalleries.com
Director: Liza McCosh.
by appointment.
To April 16 Noela Stratford: 30 + One: Landscape And Evolution.


Noela Stratford, Evolution 2, 2016-17, acrylic on canvas, 45.7 x 45.7cm. Courtesy the artist and SCOPE Galleries


Noela Stratford, The French Connection, 2016-17, acrylic on canvas, 96 x 153cm. Courtesy the artist and SCOPE Galleries

Warrnambool Art Gallery
26 Liebig Street, Warrnambool 3280.
(03) 5559-4949.
gallery@warrnambool.vic.gov.au
www.thewag.com.au
Acting Director: Murray Bowes.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun and public hols 10.00 to 3.00.
To April 17 Bolita pa Bolita by Melissa Aitken.
To June 12 Erewhon – Brook Andrew, Mikala Dwyer and Justene Williams, Tony Garifalakis, Claire Lambe and Clare Milledge.
Also, From the Bower: patterns of collecting – Loris Button, Deborah Klein, Louise Saxton and Carole Wilson, and Landscape Constructed a selection of 3D and 2D works from WAG’s permanent collection.

Wishart Gallery
19 Sackville Street, Port Fairy 3284.
(03) 5568-2423.
hello@wishartgallery.com.au
www.wishartgallery.com.au
Art, Antiques, Pizza, Bar, Wine & Beer Garden.
April 13 to May 14 DRINK – Jazmina Cininas, David Frazer, Carmel Wallace, Kyoko Imazu, Harley Manifold, Damon Kowarsky and others. DRINK examines the various cultures of drinking. Includes vessels and implements dating back to the 17th century, alongside contemporary art responses.


David Frazer, Shitfaced, 2012, woodblock print. Courtesy the artist and Wishart Gallery

Also, Beached Veranda – sculptural responses to rubbish collected from beaches, curated by Carmel Wallace.


Carmel Wallace, Metal for Water, 2013, cloak (beer-bottle tops on fabric, fox fur). Photograph: courtesy of Sebastien Thys (for One River, a Centenary of Canberra project proudly supported by the Australian Government)

Central Victoria

Ararat Regional Art Gallery
(map ref 8-E) Town Hall, Vincent Street, Ararat 3377.
(03) 5352-2836.
gallery@ararat.vic.gov.au
www.ararat.vic.gov.au
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.30, Sat-Sun and public hols 12.00 to 4.00, closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year’s Day and Good Friday.

Art Gallery of Ballarat
40 Lydiard Street North, Ballarat 3350.
(03) 5320-5858.
artgal@ballarat.vic.gov.au
www.artgalleryofballarat.com.au
Free entry unless specified.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
April 1 to May 28 Harold Freedman: Artist for the people.

Arts Academy, Post Office Gallery
Federation University Australia, cnr Sturt and Lydiard streets, Ballarat 3350;
PO Box 663, Ballarat 3353.
(03) 5327-8615.
pogallery@federation.edu.au
federation.edu.au/pogallery
Curator: Shelley Hinton.
Wed-Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To May 14 GNAP17 – Guirguis New Art Prize – Abdul Abdullah, Jumaadi (NSW), Joel Arthur and Peter Vandermark (ACT), Esther Stewart, DAMP (Narelle Desmond, Deb Kunda, Sharon Goodwin and James Lynch), Natasha Johns-Messenger, Carly Fischer and Yhonnie Scarce (VIC), Julia McInerney and Julia Robinson (SA), Erin Coates and Alistair Rowe (WA) and Brian Robinson (QLD). Also at Art Gallery of Ballarat, 40 Lydiard St North. Ballarat. Vic 3350. Daily 10am to 5pm. Free entry; federation.edu.au/gnap


Julia Robinson, A Sunny Pleasure Dome (detail), 2016, copper plated gourd, silk, thread, ribbon, stainless steel, 65 x 35 x 25cm . Courtesy the artist and Arts Academy Post Office Gallery

Ballarat – Gallery on Sturt
421 Sturt Street, Ballarat 3350.
(03) 5331-7011.
info@galleryonsturt.com.au
www.accentframing.com.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.30, Sat 10.00 to 2.00. 2D & 3D artworks by eminent Australian artists, together with award winning and emerging regional artists.
April 1 to May 15 The Prodigal Son and More – Arthur Boyd, Sidney Nolan and Jamie Boyd. Exhibition sponsor, Escape Travel.


Sidney Nolan, From ‘The Gallipoli series’, watercolour on paper, 64 x 45cm. Signed by the artist 16th Jan ’91


Jamie Boyd, The Thames near Greenwich, oil on board, 62 x 445cm. Signed by the artist


Arthur Boyd, Sunflowers at Montefoscoli, Tuscany (Tuscany countryside, scene from the family home in Palaia village), etching, 23 x 30cm, proof IV/IV signed by artist

Bendigo Art Gallery
42 View Street, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5434-6088.
bendigoartgallery@bendigo.vic.gov.au
www.bendigoartgallery.com.au
Director: Karen Quinlan.
Entry by donation unless specified.
Gallery/shop Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To May 28 Collective vision: 130 Years.
April 7 to 30 House of Mirrors at Rosalind Park. Daily 2-9pm.

Bluewhippet Art
Gallery, Framing, Art Supplies
65 Queen Street, Ararat 3377.
(03) 5352-4828, 0400-074-199.
enquiries@bluewhippetart.com
www.bluewhippetart.com
Tues-Thurs 11.00 to 5.30 or by appt.
Through April Graphics, Nudes and Bronzes by Geoff Todd.

Castlemaine Art Museum
14 Lyttleton Street (PO Box 248), Castlemaine 3450.
(03) 5472-2292.
info@castlemainegallery.com
www.castlemainegallery.com
Mon, Wed-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To June 25 John Nixon: EPW presenting a recent selection from John Nixon’s Experimental Painting wWorkshop, the artist’s ongoing interrogation of the essence of painting.


John Nixon, Untitled, 2016, enamel on various woods on canvas, 42 x 40cm. Courtesy the artist and Anna Schwartz gallery, Melbourne

Central Goldfields Art Gallery
Old Fire Station, Neil Street, Maryborough 3465.
(03) 5460-4588.
cgsc.art@cgoldshire.vic.gov.au
www.visitmaryborough.com.au
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
From April 8 Australia will be there – Victorians in the First World War; Shrine of Remembrance touring exhibition.


Exhausted December 1916. Photographer Herbert Frederick Baldwin. Reproduced courtesy of the Australian War Memorial (E00019)


Western Front October 1917. Unknown Australian Official Photographer. Reproduced courtesy of the Australian War Memorial (E01236)

Daylesford Macedon Ranges Open Studios 2017
www.dmropenstudios.com.au
Explore the studios of 30 artists who live and work in the Daylesford and Macedon Ranges region over three weekends – Sat 29 and Sun 30 April, Sat 6 and Sun 7 May and Sat 13 and Sun 14 May, 10am to 5pm.
Works include alfresco painting, mosaics, sculpture, letter press printing, jewellery and photography. Visit the website for the full list of participating artists.


Ellie Young, Little Green Bug, handcrafted photograph. Courtesy the artist


Petrus Spronk, Ceramic bowl

Falkner Gallery
35 Templeton Street, Castlemaine 3450.
(03) 5470-5858.
falknergallery@tpg.com.au
www.falknergallery.com.au
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 5.00 until May 21.
To May 21 Dry sand, wet mud, moving earth ceramics, paintings and prints by Sarah Ormonde & John Wolseley.
Also, Quadrumiki – fisherman of the soul photography by Robert Marnika.

La Trobe Art Institute
121 View Street, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5444-7272.
lai@latrobe.edu.au
www.latrobe.edu.au/vac
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To April 30 Mutable Truths – Poklong Anading, Martha Atienza, Lyle Buencamino, Charles Buenconsejo, Buen Calubayan, Marina Cruz, Kawayan de Guia, Leeroy New, Mark Salvatus and Ronald Ventura – celebrating the decade-long partnership between Ateneo de Manila University and La Trobe University.

Post Office Gallery
A satellite space of Bendigo Art Gallery
51-67 Pall Mall, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5434-6179.
postofficegallery@bendigo.vic.gov.au
www.bendigoartgallery.com.au
Director: Karen Quinlan.
Entry by donation.
Daily 9.00 to 5.00.
To May 28 Collective vision: 130 Years.

Stockroom Gallery
98 Piper Street, Kyneton 3444.
(03) 5422-3215.
gallery@stockroom.space
www.stockroom.space/gallery
Thurs-Fri 10.30 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 6.00, Sun 10.00 to 5.00, closed Mon and Tues.
To April 2 Aftermarket by Basil Papoutsidis, and Mine – Yours by Robert Hague.


Basil Papoutsidis, Ballast (Aftermarket), 2017, steel & epoxy enamel, 140 x 80cm

April 8 to May 7 Obsession by Neil Malone.
Also, Real Life has so Much Light by Renuka Rajiv, and Kwality Chai by Sapna Chandu.


Renuka Rajiv, Alex 04, 2016, pen, ink, tea, acrylic, 25 x 18cm

North North East & North West

Art at Linden Gate
www.artatlindengategallery.com.au
For exhibition details see Melbourne section.

Benalla Art Gallery
(map ref Melway 619 D6) Botanical Gardens, Bridge Street, Benalla 3672.
(03) 5760-2619.
gallery@benalla.vic.gov.au
www.benallaartgallery.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues.
To April 23 Ledger Gallery: Brett Whiteley: West of the Divide.

Cope Williams Winery & Contemporary Arts (CWWACA)
160 Glenfern Road, Romsey 3434.
(030 5429-5595.
info@copewilliams.com.au
April 23 to June 30 Immaculate Imagination painting, sculpture, transmography and installation by Neil McLeod.

The Goat Gallery
87A Main Street, Natimuk 3409.
0417-307-824.
Sat-Sun 12.00 to 4.00, and by appt.
March 27 to April 23 (opening and floor talk Sat April 1, 6pm) Manja by Gail Harradine (Wotjobaluk-Jadawadjal).
April 28 to May 7 (opening Sat April 29, 6pm) Curatorial Trials – Horsham College VCE Studio Arts students.
Floor talks: Sat April 29, 6pm and Sat May 6, 6pm.

Mansfield Art Gallery
4 Highett Street, Mansfield 3722.
1300-783-446.
mansfieldartgallery@gmail.com
www.mansfieldartgallery.com.au
Four light-filled rooms and a stunning garden.
April 1 to 16 Parafur and other chaise longings solo exhibition by Timo Juntunen.
Fri April 21 Jan Barker organic dyed merino and silk fashion parade and exhibition.

Mildura Arts Centre
199 Cureton Avenue, Mildura 3500.
(03) 5018-8330
Fax 5021-1462.
gallery@mildura.vic.gov.au
www.milduraartscentre.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
March 30 to June 25 Bon Appétit.
April 6 to June 18 (opening Thurs April 6, 6pm) Spectral Ecologies by Sam Nightingale and Polly Stanton, curated by Bridget Crone.

Shepparton Art Museum (SAM)
(map ref Vic Roads map 273 L8 or 32 H8) 70 Welsford Street, Shepparton 3630.
(03) 5832-9861.
art.museum@shepparton.vic.gov.au
sheppartonartmuseum.com.au
Director: Dr Rebecca Coates.
Free entry.
Daily 10.00 to 4.00, public hols 1.00 to 4.00. Closed Christmas Day, New Year’s Day and Good Friday.
Join SAM on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!
April 1 to June 4 freshwater.

Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery
Horseshoe Bend, Swan Hill 3585.
(03) 5036-2430.
artgal@swanhill.vic.gov.au
gallery.swanhill.vic.gov.au/
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
To April 23 Black Mist Burnt Country.

TarraWarra Museum of Art
(map ref Melway 277 B2)
twma.com.au
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Wangaratta Art Gallery
56 Ovens Street, Wangaratta 3677.
(03) 5722-0865.
gallery@wangaratta.vic.gov.au
www.wangarattaartgallery.com.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00, closed Mon.
Office hours Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, closed public hols and for exhibition installations.
Wangaratta Art Gallery is a Cultural Service of the Rural City of Wangaratta.
To April 2 Gallery 2: Art Mania.
To April 16 Gallery 1: Christine Johnson: Voyages Botanical.