VIC

July 2017 Listings

Art Almanac is the essential guide to Australia’s art galleries – a monthly magazine listing the exhibition schedules of over 550 art galleries throughout Australia, packaged in an easy-to-use format, supported by a gallery and artist index, and profiles of current art exhibitions. Victorian art galleries and their July 2017 exhibition schedules are listed below, for listings of art galleries in other Australian states please use the links above.


^top

Mornington Peninsula

Frankston Arts Centre and Cube 37 Galleries
27-37 Davey Street, Frankston 3199.
(03) 9784-1896.
www.thefac.com.au
Tues-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 9.00 to 2.00. Art After Dark every evening from dusk.
To July 23 White Street Light Boxes and White Street Mall: Kerrie Warren Public Art.
To July 29 FAC – Atrium Gallery: Hans Schiebold.
To Aug 19 FAC Art + Gift Boxes: Cushions by Josh Brnjac.
June 29 to Aug 5 FAC Curved Wall Gallery: Baluk Arts.
June 29 to Aug 19 FAC Art + Gift Boxes: Zilva & Minn.
July 13 to Aug 5 Cube 37 – Cube Gallery: It’s Our Rubbish.

McClelland Sculpture Park + Gallery
390 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin 3910.
www.mcclellandgallery.com
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Merricks House Art Gallery
3460 Frankston – Flinders Road, Merricks 3961.
(03) 5989-8088.
admin@mgwinestore.com.au
www.mgwinestore.com.au
Daily 8.30 to 5.00.
Merricks House is located adjacent to Merricks General Wine Store and showcases talent from both the local Mornington Peninsula Region as well as artists from across Australia. Meander through the garden from the café, bistro, cellar door or deck to discover this hidden gem.

Montalto
33 Shoreham Road, Red Hill South
(03) 5989-8412.
www.montalto.com.au
(member of ACGA) Free entry. Daily.
To Oct 29 Montalto Sculpture Prize 2017 – Nathalie Auzépy, Robert Barnstone, Shawn Begley, Ben Carroll, Adam Cusack, Mark Cuthbertson, Ralf Driessen, Martin George, Matthew Harding, Rudi Jass, Jonathon Leahey, Emmy Mavroidis, Karleena Mitchell, Astra Parker, Sonia Payes, Ralf Rehak, Michael Sibel, Todd Stuart, Liz Walker & Adam Hoss Ayres, Jacek Wankowski, Stewart Westle, Christabel Wigley and David Wood.

Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery (MPRG)
Civic Reserve, Dunns Road, Mornington 3931.
mprg.mornpen.vic.gov.au
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Oak Hill Gallery
(map ref Melway 145 G10)
100 Mornington-Tyabb Road (adjacent to the Rose Gardens), Mornington 3931.
(03) 5973-4299.
art@oakhillgallery.com.au
www.oakhillgallery.com.au
www.facebook.com/OakHillGallery
Daily 11.00 to 4.00.

Gippsland South East

arc Yinnar Gallery
19 Main Street, Yinnar 3869.
(03) 5163-1310.
www.arcyinnar.org.au
Tues-Fri 12.00 to 4.00, Sat 11.00 to 3.00.
From July 8 (opening Sat July 8, 2pm) Latrobe Regional Gallery Emerging Artist Award. We are pleased to exhibit work by Andrea Jewell, this year’s recipient.

      
Left: Coming Undone (ovoid), 2016, velvet, indigo cotton, found hardwood, 180 x 100cm approximately
Right: Not Knowing, 2016, rubber and gouache, 15 x 6cm

ArtSpace Wonthaggi
1 Bent Street, Wonthaggi 3995.
(03) 5672-1415 .
artspacenquiries@gmail.com
www.artspacewonthaggi.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 4.00.
2D and 3D contemporary and traditional art.

Bradley Hall Antiques & Art Gallery
Australian Studio of Gary Miles
12 Old Telegraph Road West, Drouin West 3818.
(03) 5626-8355, 0407-443-606.
milesartstudios@dcsi.net.au
www.garymilesart.com.au
Sat-Sun and public hols 11.00 to 5.00 or by appt.
Artist: Gary Miles. Gallery viewing of available paintings of past series.

Gecko Studio Gallery
and ArtHouse accommodation
15 Falls Road, Fish Creek 3959.
(03) 5683-2481.
info@geckostudiogallery.com.au
www.geckostudiogallery.com.au
Facebook: geckostudiogallery
Thurs-Mon 10.00 to 4.00.
To July 22 Measurement a group exhibition where artists respond to numbers.
July 23 to Sept 16 (opening Sun July 23, 2pm) Picturesque a group landscape exhibition.

Gippsland Art Gallery
64-66 Foster Street, Sale 3850.
(03) 5142-3500
Fax 5142-3501.
galleryenquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au
www.gippslandartgallery.com
Director: Anton Vardy.
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 4.00, refer to website for public holiday hours.
To Aug 27 Winter – works from the Collection.


Gail Nichols, Ice Vessel, 2000, soda glazed ceramic, 34 x 40 x 40cm

Collection Gippsland Art Gallery
Also, The Kenneth Jack View – Kenneth Jack (1924-2006)


Kenneth Jack, Beyond Oodla Wirra SA, 2001, watercolour on paper on board, 112 x 112cm. Courtesy the estate of the artist

Also, Bohemians in the Bush – art of late 19th and early 20th century Gippsland.


John Ford Paterson, Untitled (Fern Gully) 1893, oil on canvas, 76.7 x 46.5cm. Collection Latrobe Regional Gallery

Latrobe Regional Gallery
138 Commercial Road, Morwell 3840.
(03) 5128-5700
Fax 5128-5706.
lrg@latrobe.vic.gov.au
www.latroberegionalgallery.com
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 11.00 to 4.00.
Latrobe Regional Gallery is closed for refurbishment and will re-open on 15 July.
July 15 to Aug 6 Presentiment by Manfred Krautschneider.
Also, No-one told me there’d be days like these by Gail Smith, and Dick Bishop Memorial Prize 2017.
July 15 to Sept 17 Bound by Time by Denis Beaubois.


Gail Smith, Untitled (Walk I), 2016, silver gelatin print, hand-processed, 115 x 89 cm. Collection of the artist

Maffra Exhibition Space
150 Johnson Street, Maffra 3860.
Enquiries to Gippsland Art Gallery (03) 5142-3500.
Mon, Wed-Fri 10.00 to 6.00, Sat 10.00 to 12.00, closed Tues and Sun.
To July 24 Wellington Youth Art Prize 2017.

Red Tree Gallery Jindivick
420 Main Jindivick Road, Jindivick 3818.
(03) 5628-5224.
info@lauriecollins.com.au
www.lauriecollins.com.au
Ongoing Laurie Collins stories sculptures.
Through July Horses, my passion photography exhibition by Nicole Emanuel.
Through August Warragul Camera Club with their inter club competition.

Geelong South West Great Ocean Road

Blarney Books & Art
37 James Street, Port Fairy 3284.
(03) 5568-2174.
jo@blarneybooks.com.au
www.blarneybooks.com.au
Instagram: blarneybooksandart
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 4.00.
Unique book-related art space bookshop, in beautiful Port Fairy.

Elizabeth Arthur Fine Art Gallery & Sculpture Garden
35 Carmichael Street, Hamilton 3300.
(03) 5572-2851.
elarthur@bigpond.net.au
Director: Dr Elizabeth Arthur.
Thurs-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, or by appt.

Geelong Gallery
55 Little Malop Street, Geelong 3220.
(03) 5229-3645.
geelonggallery.org.au
Director: Jason Smith.
Free entry unless otherwise indicated.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00. To July 9 Let’s talk recognition – a children’s art exhibition.
To July 16 Still life painting by Adam Pyett. Read more…


Adam Pyett
, Flowering gum, 2014, oil on linen
Collection of Melissa Smith. Reproduced courtesy the artist and Sophie Gannon Gallery, Melbourne. Photograph: Jeremy Dillon

Aug 12 to Oct 8 Geelong acquisitive print awards.
Aug 12 to Oct 15 The You Yangs by Mark Dober.
Aug 19 to Nov 5 Fred Williams in the You Yangs.


Fred Williams,You Yangs landscape, 1963, oil and tempera on composition board. The Wesfarmers Collection, Perth. Estate of Fred Williams

Hamilton Gallery
107 Brown Street, Hamilton 3300.
(03) 5573-0460.
www.hamiltongallery.org
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 12.00 and 2.00 to 5.00, Sun 2.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 3 Remember me: the lost diggers of Vignacourt. An Australian War Memorial Travelling Exhibition.

Horsham Regional Art Gallery
80 Wilson Street, Horsham 3400.
(03) 5382-9575.
hrag@hrcc.vic.gov.au
www.horshamtownhall.com.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 11.30 to 4.30, Sun 1.00 to 4.30.

Metropolis Gallery
64 Ryrie Street, Geelong 3220.
(03) 5221-6505.
www.metropolisgallery.com.au
Director: Robert Avitabile.
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 4.00.
July 6 to 22 False Histories by Heather Stewart.
Also, Confluence by Catherine Robertson.

Qdos Arts + Sculpture Park
35 Allenvale Road, Lorne 3232.
(03) 5289-1989.
www.qdosarts.com
Fri-Mon 9.00 to 5.00.

SCOPE Galleries
38 Kelp Street, Warrnambool 3280.
(03) 5561-4758, 0410-464-330
Fax 5561-5692.
mail@scopegalleries.com
www.scopegalleries.com
Director: Liza McCosh.
by appointment. Autumnal an exhibition of artwork from gallery artists.
To July 16 Bonding an exhibition of paintings and mixed media artwork by Fiona Clarke and Patricia McKean.

Wishart Gallery
19 Sackville Street, Port Fairy 3284.
(03) 5568-2423.
hello@wishartgallery.com.au
www.wishartgallery.com.au
Art, Antiques, Bar and Pizza.


Tony Ameneiro, Gymea Lily CMY II, etching and aquatint


Graeme Altmann, Rock Pool I, oil on board    

Central Victoria

Ararat Regional Art Gallery
Town Hall, Vincent Street, Ararat 3377.
(03) 5352-2836.
gallery@ararat.vic.gov.au
www.ararat.vic.gov.au
Mon-Fri 10.00 to 4.30, Sat-Sun and public hols 12.00 to 4.00, closed Christmas Day, Boxing Day, New Year’s Day and Good Friday.

Art Gallery of Ballarat
40 Lydiard Street North, Ballarat 3350.
(03) 5320-5858.
artgal@ballarat.vic.gov.au
www.artgalleryofballarat.com.au
Free entry unless specified.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To July 16 Peter Waples-Crowe and Megan Evans: Squatters and Savages – 19th century images and furniture repurposed and reimagined to comment on race relations on the colonial frontier.
To Aug 8 Liz Blizzard: IN HER FOOTSTEPS: Untold stories of long forgotten women, their journeys and the pursuit of gold – two generations of family history brought to life on canvas.
To Aug 13 Robyn Mayo: VAST – sketches and watercolours from ten years of travelling and camping through central Australia.
July 29 to Sept 10 Gordon Monro: Nanocosm – mathematician-artist Gordon Monro has created digital works that grow and decline during the life of the exhibition.
July 29 to Sept 17 From the bower: Patterns of collecting – items from the personal collections of artists Loris Button, Deborah Klein, Louise Saxton and Carole Wilson, and the works they have created in response.

Arts Academy, Post Office Gallery
Federation University Australia,
cnr Sturt and Lydiard streets, Ballarat 3350
PO Box 663, Ballarat 3353.
(03) 5327-8615.
pogallery@federation.edu.au
federation.edu.au/pogallery
Curator: Shelley Hinton.
Wed-Sat 12.00 to 5.00.
To July 15 Deanne Gilson: In Between the Object and the Gaze. Deanne Gilson’s work focuses on reclaiming traditional knowledge, the colonial gaze and challenging Western portrayals of Aboriginal people. Her art practice and current research is concerned with the objectification of Aboriginal women and the impact of the male colonial gaze, and what was known of traditional ‘women’s business’.
Also, Inside-Out Dreaming: NAIDOC 2017. Through a unique collaboration between Federation College’s VET Visual Arts program with Ararat (Hopkins Correctional Centre) and Langi Kal Kal, Indigenous artists present their recent work in an exhibition that explores, expresses and celebrates their Indigenous cultural heritage and the significance of NAIDOC for the community.
July 19 to Aug 12 Benchmark17 – Undergraduate Arts Academy Visual Arts. Showcasing new work by our next hot crop of visual artists and designers, this annual undergraduate exhibition reflects the breadth and diversity of students’ interests, ideas and areas of enquiry, as well as the in-depth levels of their medium and material investigations within a broad range of disciplines, including drawing, painting, printmaking, ceramics and design.


Deanne Gilson, Decolonising White, 2016, Black Hill white ochre, charcoal from my fire, gold leaf, acrylic paint on linen, 90 x 100 cm

Ballarat – Gallery on Sturt
421 Sturt Street, Ballarat 3350.
(03) 5331-7011.
info@galleryonsturt.com.au
www.accentframing.com.au
Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00.
July 1 to Aug 1 Pinarc Funky Turtle Arts.
Also, 2D and 3D artworks by eminent Australian artists, together with award winning and emerging regional artists.

Ballarat Town Hall
225 Sturt St, Ballarat 3350.
(03) 5320 5500.
www.ballarat.vic.gov.au
Aug 19 to Sept 17 Martin Kantor Portrait Prize.


Pippa Samaya, Anti Gravity. Person in image: Tara Jade Samaya

Bendigo Art Gallery
42 View Street, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5434-6088.
bendigoartgallery@bendigo.vic.gov.au
www.bendigoartgallery.com.au
Director: Karen Quinlan.
Entry by donation unless specified.
Gallery/shop Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Sept 17 Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize.
To Sept 3 Revealing Identity: The Collections of La Trobe University.
Also, Rona Green: Champagne taste and lemonade pockets.

Bluewhippet Art
Gallery, Framing, Art Supplies
65 Queen Street, Ararat 3377.
(03) 5352-4828, 0400-074-199.
enquiries@bluewhippetart.com
www.bluewhippetart.com
Tues-Thurs 11.00 to 5.30, or by appt.

Castlemaine Art Museum
14 Lyttleton Street (PO Box 248), Castlemaine 3450.
(03) 5472-2292.
info@castlemainegallery.com
www.castlemainegallery.com
Mon, Wed-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
July 8 to Sept 3 Gifted: The Kohane and Moore donations of Australian studio ceramics – celebrating two recent major gifts of Australian ceramics to the Castlemaine Art Museum collection.

Central Goldfields Art Gallery
Old Fire Station, Neil Street, Maryborough 3465.
(03) 5460-4588.
cgsc.art@cgoldshire.vic.gov.au
www.visitmaryborough.com.au
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
July 1 to 30 Tarli Glover: A Survey Show.

Falkner Gallery
35 Templeton Street, Castlemaine 3450.
(03) 5470-5858.
falknergallery@tpg.com.au
www.falknergallery.com.au
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
July 20 to Sept 3 Night and Day pencil and watercolour drawings by Anne Tweed.
Also, Street Moss photography by Bronwyn Silver and Bernard Slattery, and Landscapes oil and gouache paintings by Smiley Williams.

    
Anne Tweed, pencil and watercolour drawing

La Trobe Art Institute
121 View Street, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5444-7272.
lai@latrobe.edu.au
www.latrobe.edu.au/vac
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
To Aug 6 Geometric Beings by George Lianos. Also, ____________.[INSERT TITLE].
To Sept 3 Survival Bias featuring Hannah Bertram, Daniel Boyd, Deidre But-Husaim, Penny Byrne and Victoria Reichelt.

The Lost Ones
Contemporary art gallery, Ballarat
14 Camp Street, Ballarat Central 3350.
(03) 4343-1754 , 0419-630-091.
hello@thelostones.com.au
www.thelostones.com.au
Wed-Sun 11.00 to 4.00.
To July 16 Landmarks by Craig Barrett.
July 19 to Aug 13 Up North by Claire McArdle, and Engage a Exchange by Bridget Kennedy.

Old Post Office Seymour
50 Emily Street, Seymour 3660.
(03) 5792-3170.
www.artseymour.com.au
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 3.00, Wed-Sat 6.00 to 9.00.
Aug 6 to Sept 17 Paul Margocsy.

Post Office Gallery
A satellite space of Bendigo Art Gallery
51-67 Pall Mall, Bendigo 3550.
(03) 5434-6179.
postofficegallery@bendigo.vic.gov.au
www.bendigoartgallery.com.au
Director: Karen Quinlan.
Entry by donation.
Daily 9.00 to 5.00.
Post Office Gallery is a satellite space of Bendigo Art Gallery.
To Aug 13 Vantage point: aerial views of Bendigo.

Stockroom Gallery
98 Piper Street, Kyneton 3444.
(03) 5422-3215.
gallery@stockroom.space
www.stockroom.space/gallery
Thurs-Fri 10.30 to 5.00, Sat 10.00 to 6.00, Sun 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues and Wed.
To July 2 Inhabit by Cameron Gill.


Cameron Gill, Sleeping under tall pines, oil on canvas, 120 x 168cm

Also, Bajka (bye-ka) by Kasia Fabijanska.


Kasia Fabijanska, Two Trees, 2016, etching and aquatint, pigment (bleed print) 44 x 59cm

July 8 to Aug 6 Birdsong by Roh Singh.


Roh Singh, Carbon Copy (detail), 2010, acrylic and wood, 48.5 x 46 x 11.5cm

Also, In Defense of Optimism by Michael Needham, and Back to the Woods by Kerri McConchie.


Michael Needham, Cluster (rock pile), 2017, Cast-lead teeth, 90 x 70 x 70cm approx.


Kerri McConchie, Back to the Woods, video projection installation with gauze fabric, 152cm wide, height variable

North North East & North West

Art at Linden Gate
www.artatlindengategallery.com.au
For exhibition details see Melbourne section.

Benalla Art Gallery
(map ref Melway 619 D6)
Botanical Gardens, Bridge Street, Benalla 3672.
(03) 5760-2619.
gallery@benalla.vic.gov.au
www.benallaartgallery.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00, closed Tues.
To July 30 Patterns of Connection.

GALLERY F
museum of innocence
31-33 Deakin Avenue, Mildura 3502.
Thurs-Fri 10.00 to 4.00, Sat 10.00 to 2.00 .
To July 29 Clay3 ceramics by Jayne Bawden, Renae Pennicuik and Jennifer Gadsden.

     
Left: Renae Pennicuik, Untitled, 2017, large pit fired vessel, approximately 25cm high
Right: Jayne Bawden, Untitled, 2017, stoneware lidded jars, approximately 7cm diameter


Jennifer Gadsden, A Royal Celebration, 2017, ceramic hand-made plate, 17.5cm diameter

The Goat Gallery
87A Main Street, Natimuk 3409.
0417-307-824.
Sat-Sun 1.00 to 4.00.
To July 30 A Beginner’s Retrospective by Andy Lambrogiotas.
Closing event: Sun July 30, 3pm.

Mansfield Art Gallery
4 Highett Street, Mansfield 3722.
1300-783-446.
mansfieldartgallery@gmail.com
www.mansfieldartgallery.com.au
Sat-Sun 11.00 to 3.00, or by appt.
Four light-filled rooms and a stunning garden.
Featuring artists from North East Victoria including Anita Lawrence, Laural Lawless, Wendy Jagger and more.

Mildura Arts Centre
199 Cureton Avenue, Mildura 3500.
(03) 5018-8330
Fax 5021-1462.
gallery@mildura.vic.gov.au
www.milduraartscentre.com.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Aug 6 Elemental – Jennifer Matthews, Lynette McDonald and Valarie Robinson.
June 29 to Aug 13 Women of the River Country – Mannum Dock Museum.
June 29 to Aug 27 Light moves: Contemporary Australian Video Art – National Gallery of Australia.


Christian Thompson, HEAT, 2010, three channel digital video, sound, duration 5 minutes 52 seconds. Collection of the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra


Hayden Fowler, New World Order, 2013, from the series ‘New romantic’, single channel HD digital video, sound, duration 10 minutes 9 seconds. Collection of the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

Shepparton Art Museum (SAM)
(map ref Vic Roads map 273 L8 or 32 H8)
70 Welsford Street, Shepparton 3630.
(03) 5832-9861.
art.museum@shepparton.vic.gov.au
sheppartonartmuseum.com.au
Director: Dr Rebecca Coates. Free entry.
Daily 10.00 to 4.00, public hols 1.00 to 4.00. Closed Christmas Day, New Year’s Day and Good Friday.
Join SAM on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram!
To Aug 13, 2017 Sidney Myer Fund Australian Ceramic Award – Glenn Barkley, Karen Black, Laith McGregor, Jenny Orchard and Yasmin Smith.


Jenny Orchard, Totem for the Calling Dance (detail), 2016, ceramic, glazes, metal, raffia, 170 x 68cm. Photograph: Jenni Carter

Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery
Horseshoe Bend, Swan Hill 3585.
(03) 5036-2430.
artgal@swanhill.vic.gov.au
gallery.swanhill.vic.gov.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.

TarraWarra Museum of Art
(map ref Melway 277 B2)
twma.com.au
See Melbourne entry for exhibition details.

Wangaratta Art Gallery
56 Ovens Street, Wangaratta 3677.
(03) 5722-0865.
gallery@wangaratta.vic.gov.au
www.wangarattaartgallery.com.au
Free entry.
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00, closed Mon. Office hours Mon-Fri 9.00 to 5.00, closed public hols and for exhibition installations. Wangaratta Art Gallery is a Cultural Service of the Rural City of Wangaratta.
To July 2 Gallery 2: Craft & Function: A selection of everyday craft.
To Aug 6 Gallery 1: Wangaratta Contemporary Textile Award 2017 .