ACT

December 2019-January 2020 Listings

ACT art galleries and their exhibition schedules are listed below, grouped by region. For listings in other Australian states please use the What’s On menu above.

Civic Inner North

ANCA Gallery
1 Rosevear Place, Dickson 2602.
(02) 6247-8736.
office@anca.net.au
www.anca.net.au
Wed-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Dec 4 to 15 (opening Wed Dec 4, 6pm) Evolution Device by Isabelle Mackay-Sim – recipient of ANU School of Art And Design Emerging Artist Support Scheme ANCA Exhibition Award.
Gallery closed Dec 18 to Feb 5, 2020.

Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman Arts Centre
55 Ainslie Avenue, Braddon 2612.
(02) 6247-0188.
info@ccas.com.au
www.ccas.com.au
Tues-Sat 11.00 to 5.00.
To Dec 21 MATA ! MATA by Gê Orthof.
Also, Objects of Empathy by Naomi Zouwer.

Canberra Museum and Gallery
Cnr London Circuit and Civic Square, Canberra City 2600.
(02) 6207-3968.
www.cmag.com.au
Mon-Sat 10.00 to 5.00.

Craft ACT
Craft + Design Centre
Level 1, North Building, 180 London Circuit, Canberra 2601.
(02) 6262-9333.
craftact@craftact.org.au
www.craftact.org.au
Tues-Fri 10.00 to 5.00, Sat 12.00 to 4.00.

Nancy Sever Gallery
Gorman Arts Centre, B Hall, cnr Batman and Currong streets, Braddon 2604.
(02) 6182-0055.
nancy.sever@iinet.net.au
www.nancysevergallery.com.au
Wed-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.

Acton

ANU Drill Hall Gallery
Kingsley Street (off Barry Drive), Acton 2601.
(02) 6125-5832.
dhg@anu.edu.au
dhg.anu.edu.au
Director: Terence Maloon.
Free admission.
Wed-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
To Dec 15 Unrendered Room by Steven Harvey.

Nishi Gallery
17 Kendall Lane, Canberra 2601.
(02) 6287-6170.
hello@nishigallery.com.au
nishigallery.com.au
@nishigallery
Wed-Sat 11.00 to 6.30.

Foreshore Southside

Beaver Galleries
81 Denison Street, Deakin 2600.
(02) 6282-5294.
mail@beavergalleries.com.au
www.beavergalleries.com.au
Directors: Martin & Susie Beaver (member of ACGA).
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 5.00.
Canberra’s largest private gallery.
Nov 28 to Dec 15 Slow hope paintings by Mandy Martin & Alexander Boynes.
Nov 28 to Dec 22 Small works – a mixed-media group exhibition.
Gallery and café will be closed Dec 25 to Jan 13, 2020 inclusive.

Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka
19 Furneaux Street, Manuka 2603.
(02) 6247-0188.
info@ccas.com.au
www.ccas.com.au
Fri-Sun 11.00 to 5.00.
To Dec 8 Katy Mutton & Stedman Watts.
Dec 12 to 22 Grace Blake.

Canberra Glassworks
11 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston 2604.
(02) 6260-7005.
contactus@canberraglassworks.com
www.canberraglassworks.com
Entry by donation.
Wed-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
To Jan 19, 2020 Smokestack Gallery: JamFactory Icon: Clare Belfrage: A Measure of Time.

Clare Belfrage, Quiet Shifting, Orange and Oceans, 2018. Photograph: Pippy Mount. Courtesy the artist, JamFactory, South Australia and Canberra Glassworks

M16 Artspace
21 Blaxland Crescent, Griffith 2603.
(02) 6295-9438.
exhibitions@m16artspace.com
www.m16artspace.com.au
Wed-Sun 12.00 to 5.00.
Nov 28 to Dec 15 Gallery 1: 2019 M16 Drawing Prize. To be judged by Karina Harris and Neil Hobbs, Landscape Architects, Collectors and Curators of Contour 556.
Nov 28 to Dec 15 Gallery 3: 2019 Studio 22 Awardees – Ziggy Davey and Kayla Paris.

Kayla Piris, Waiting for the last bus, oil and acrylic on canvas, 26.25 x 60cm. Courtesy of artist and M16 Artspace

Jan 16 to Feb 2, 2020 Gallery 1: Unnatural Histories by Dan Power.
Jan 16 to Feb 2, 2020 Gallery 2: M16’s Regional Initiative.
Jan 16 to Feb 2, 2020 Gallery 3: A Month of Sundays by Brenda Goggs.

Brenda Goggs, Lycett’s picnic on the Hawkesbury lives in the memory, 2018, mixed media tapestry, approx. 35 x 30cm. Courtesy the artist and M16 Artspace

Megalo Print Studio + Gallery
21 Wentworth Avenue, Kingston 2604.
(02) 6232-6041.
info@megalo.org
www.megalo.org
Tues-Sat 9.30 to 5.00.

National Gallery of Australia (NGA)
Parkes Place, Parkes, Canberra 2600.
(02) 6240-6411.
information@nga.gov.au
www.nga.gov.au
Admission to the permanent collection is free.
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To March 9, 2020 Lichtenstein to Warhol: The Kenneth Tyler Collection.

Gianfranco Gorgoni, Kenneth Tyler positioning a galvanized metal mold on top of a paper mould with screenprinted tissue, while Robert Rauschenberg prepares to pour pulp into mould for ‘Roan’, from the ‘Pages and fuses’ series, Richard de Bas Paper Mill, Ambert, France, August 1973. National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Gift of Kenneth Tyler 2002

Nov 30 to March 29, 2020 Hugh Ramsay.
Dec 13 to April 13, 2020 Matisse & Picasso.

National Library of Australia
Parkes Place, Canberra 2600.
(02) 6262-1111.
www.nla.gov.au
Free entry.
Visit website for opening times and exhibitions.

National Portrait Gallery
King Edward Terrace, Parkes 2600.
(02) 6102-7000.
info@npg.gov.au
www.portrait.gov.au
Daily 10.00 to 5.00.
To Feb 9, 2020 The Look.

Karin Catt, Rose Byrne, 2001. Courtesy the artist and National Portrait Gallery

To March 9, 2020 Primed.
Dec 12 to Feb 16, 2020 Eye to Eye.

Ken Done, Glenn Murcutt, 1992. Courtesy the artist and National Portrait Gallery

Scott Leggo Gallery
45 Jardine Street, Kingston, 2604.
(02) 6179-7422.
info@scottleggo.com
scottleggo.com
Daily from 10.00.
Premium Australian landscape photography artworks and gifts.

Greater Canberra

Belconnen Arts Centre
118 Emu Bank, Belconnen 2617.
(02) 6173-3300.
info@belconnenartscentre.com.au
www.belconnenartscentre.com.au
Tues-Sun 10.00 to 4.00, closed public hols.
Nov 29 to Feb 9, 2020 FLUX by various artists – contemporary digital art from around the world by prominent d/Deaf and disabled artists, curated by Daniel Savage.

Marion Conrow, MOMF#1 Sculpture with AñA Wojak. Photograph: Natsky. Courtesy the artist and Belconnen Arts Centre

Still from Radial’, 2016, by Bruce Gladwin, Rhian Hinkley and Tamara Searle of Back to Back Theatre
Courtesy the artists and Belconnen Arts Centre, Australian Capital Territory

Nov 29 to Feb 9, 2020 Traces IV – an open exhibition with artists from throughout Australia responding to themes of speaking of one’s sense of place and our connection to it. All works are eligible for selection in the $500 People’s Choice Award.
Nov 29 to Feb 9, 2020 Triptych by Eleanor Waight. Recognising her need for creativity has been liberating for Waight, her work is a visual exploration of mark-making and colour.
Nov 29 to Feb 9, 2020 (In)visible by IGNITE: Alternative Arts Academy – artists collaborate in an exhibition that considers disability as a multi-layered experience.

Jill Hayman, Untitled. Courtesy the artist and Belconnen Arts Centre

Humble House gallery
93 Wollongong Street, Fyshwick 2609.
(02) 6228-1988.
www.humblehouse.com.au
Wed-Sat 10.00 to 4.00.

Strathnairn Arts
90 Stockdill Drive, Holt 2615.
(02) 6254-2134.
info@strathnairn.com.au
www.strathnairn.com.au
Director: Peter Haynes.
Free entry, all welcome.
Thurs-Sun 10.00 to 4.00.
Dec 12 to 22 a bush Xmas gift SHOP.

Tributary Projects
Unit 9, Molonglo Mall, 105 Newcastle Street, Fyshwick 2609.
contact@tributaryprojects.xyz
www.tributaryprojects.xyz
Thurs-Sun 11.00 to 5.00, or by appt.